Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot get inner text of input tag

Posted on 2011-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
The alert box appears, but is empty.  I want it to show the contents of the input tag with name="search".



 $('input[value="go"]').click(function ()
        {
            //$('input[class="searchbox"]').css("border", "3px solid yellow");
            alert($('input[class="searchbox"]').text());
            //document.location.href = "/search.aspx?search=" + $('input[class="searchbox"]').html;
        });

here is the markup:

<div class="utenn_search" id="utbk_searcAh">
          <label for="search">search: </label>
          <input type="text" name="search" class="searchbox" value="Search" onfocus="this.value=''" title="search">
      <input name="go" class="submit" type="button" value="go">
</div>
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
haloexpertsexchange earned 1900 total points
ID: 36543565
try getting the value instead of the text, if it is empty then nothing has been set for the text.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 100 total points
ID: 36543634
alert($('input[class="searchbox"]').val());
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36543655
alert($('input.searchbox').val());

or :

alert($('.searchbox').val());
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36544559
thx, that was it.
0