?
Solved

RHEL 5.6 Network adapter configuration problem (unique)

Posted on 2011-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
758 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I installed RHEL 5.6 on my system.  I am trying to configure the network adapter

I configured the network adapter through XWindows using
the following procedure:

    - Select DNS tab, enter the following:

      Hostname:         h_one
      Primary DNS:      10.14.10.10
      DNS Search path:  xxx.xxx.com  (Cant reveal this, but
                                      it always works in 
                                      previous installations)

    - Select Devices Tab, Choose your ethernet adapter, and
                      enter the following:
      Address:          10.14.50.12
      Subnet Mask:      255.255.0.0
      Default Gateway:  10.14.10.10

Open in new window


Then I deactivate and activate the adapter.  It comes up
correctly as active.

Then I CAN ping the adapter:from within the RHEL server terminal on XWindows:

ping 10.14.50.12
PING 10.14.50.12 (10.14.50.12) 56(84) bytes of data
64 bytes from 10.14.50.12: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.027 ms
64 bytes from 10.14.50.12: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.027 ms

Open in new window


Then I ping the DNS, but can not get to it

ping 10.14.10.10
connect: Network is unreachable

Open in new window

Nor can I get to common addresses on my network:

ping 10.14.100.2
connect: Network is unreachable

Open in new window


From my clients, I try to ping the new server, but get the following:

ping 10.14.50.12
Pinging 10.14.50.12 with 32 bytes of data:
Request timed out.

Open in new window


Can anyone give me any advice on this.  What seems to be the problem ?
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jackiechen858
ID: 36543826
Default Gateway:  10.14.10.10

Are you sure the default gateway is correct?

If the gateway ip is correct, then try to change the cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Los Angeles1
ID: 36544083
The default gateway is correct
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jackiechen858 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36544481
from a console, run "ifconfig" and post the result.
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 36544648
Are you sure that the other machines and the gateway use the same netmask 255.255.0.0?

wmp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Los Angeles1
ID: 36544859
The ifconfig did the trick.  I had transposed the mask and the gateway values

I can not ping out of the box, and can also putty in

Thanks
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 36544875
So the mask was the culprit?
0