Solved

windows 7 Re-boot

Posted on 2011-09-15
8
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
is there anyway i can find why windows 7 pc re-booted.
i see event id 6008, 6006, but it does not says why it was re-booted.
is it windows update, or anti-virus update ,etc?
0
Comment
Question by:pdsmicro
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 36543592
Look at your windowsupdate.log.....read from the bottom up
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Subhashish Laha
ID: 36543736
Eventid 6008 is for unexpected reboot. Windows update will not do unexpected reboot.

Check if there was any power-loss Or Memory dump if it's due to some application

Location for dump file:

C:\Windows\Memory.dmp

or

C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\

Check date and time stamps of Dump file.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 36543773
"Windows update will not do unexpected reboot."

Gonna strongly disagree!!

For example

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708585%28WS.10%29.aspx

Deadlines and updates that require restarts

Updates that have deadlines and require restarts will cause a forced restart at the time of the deadline, no matter when the update was actually installed. For example, if an update with a 6:00 A.M. deadline was downloaded and installed at 3:00 A.M., but the computer was not restarted at that time, it will be restarted at 6:00 A.M.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Subhashish Laha
ID: 36543817
@dstewartjr

Thank you for this information. I was not aware about it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:praveen_16july
ID: 36548173
Try this
May help you

Right click on my computer - > properties - > select advanced system settings -> select Advanced Tab - > clik on Startup and Recovery "Settings" -> uncheck on "automatically restart" -> OK & Ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 36560188
i gave you the wrong info.
i can see only event id:6006.
my question how do i find out whay this windows 7 pc rebooted?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 36596369
thansk for the info
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 36596895
"C" grade ????


I think you should read here!!!


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555375
0