[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

W3C validation error in Facebook like box

Posted on 2011-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
HI

My site coding was W3C standards before i install the Facebook like box.
Now as soon i installed the like box it is showing 7 errors on the site page.

Anyone have got success to fix this issue.

here is the link of like box plugin
http://developers.facebook.com/docs/reference/plugins/like-box/ 


My site is in PHP/My SQL
www.axis-holiday.com 

Please suggest
0
Comment
Question by:nitinkrjain
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kpmartin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36543733
Problem is <fb> tags are not valid so you need a workaround.  Here's a couple solutions:
http://www.liormark.com/develop/development-articles/facebook-fbml-w3c-validation-solved

http://www.jnorton.co.uk/blog/facebook-button-w3c-valid
enjoy!
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36544477
Your DOCTYPE might be part of the issue.

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">

Instead of that, try the HTML5 declaration:

<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
etc...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:nitinkrjain
ID: 36547709
Thanks
0