Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I use a graphics template in the design of a website when designing using asp.net

Posted on 2011-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Our designers provided me a graphics template to use as a background for our website.  My question is, Is there a way to use their background template and over lay my asp.net code \controls while retaining the background from the template?
0
Comment
Question by:Wraith300
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:a_hassaan
ID: 36543668
you should think of a masterpage
masterpages in asp.net lets you develop the layout once and customize the controls later per page.

of course you can have more info on masterpages on MSDN, but let me know if you need a start
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wraith300
ID: 36543942
Thanks, I initially created the website using master pages.  However, the organization wants a cleaner and professional lokk and decided to have the designers design a background for me using Photoshop.  I believe there has to be a way to overlay my asp code over their template
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
a_hassaan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36556112
your option will be to past the designers html into your master page, keeping containers in the right place.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 37218506
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0