?
Solved

Exchange server not sending or receiving messages

Posted on 2011-09-15
9
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a 2003 exchange server that over the last month has had 3 strange events.  The server just stops receiving or sending messages.  There are no errors logged in the event viewer to indicate a problem with any of the exchange features or the server itself.  Twice the inetinfo.exe process had to be stopped and restarted for messages to sent or received.  Followed by the server having to be completely restarted.  The third time the information store had to be restarted for email flow to be restored.  I have never seen this before and need some advice.
0
Comment
Question by:asibiz
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 36543623
What is the size of the mailstore?
Any disk space issues?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:davealford
ID: 36543638
Do you use any anti-spam / anti-virus software for exchange?
0
 

Author Comment

by:asibiz
ID: 36544143
The mailstore has is its own 1Tb drive.  Currently using Trend micro wfbs messaging security.  Checked for events relating to Trend and could not find any.  Checking through the console for the software for issues there but everything is functioning the way it is supposed to.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:asibiz
ID: 36544204
Dug a little bit deeper into the exchsrvr folders.  Messages are still being received and stored in the queue folder but not being delivered to the users mailboxes.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 225 total points
ID: 36544772
If messages are not being received locally, that suggests that a database has some corruption in it and you would need to take the mailstore offline and run a repair, defragmentation and run an integrity check.

The commands to do this are:

eseutil /p

eseutil /d

isinteg -s servername -fix -test alltests
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
scriven_j earned 525 total points
ID: 36548394
Check that the log files have not ran out of space as this can affect mailflow (they can build up if backups are not running succesfully).

Download the Microsoft Exchange Troubleshooting Assistant

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=25213

Run through that and see what it flags up.

Also look in the event log and post back any errors.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 36548400
(alanhardisty's suggestions are all good, but I would do what I suggested first as doing integrity checks on the database will mean a long period of downtime)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 36548406
Would also temporarily switch off Trend and see if that has any effect
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:asibiz
ID: 36560349
I also had to go into the \vsi 1\queue folder and identify an old spam email that was not getting properly filtered into the quarantine.
0