Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I set up to email a report only if there is data using infoview

Posted on 2011-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I created a report to run hourly & emailed to several people.
I only want the report to be emailed if there's data.
0
Comment
Question by:allemis
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
LinInDenver earned 2000 total points
ID: 36711449
I have accomplished this with triggers (events) before in the CMC.

i.e.: query runs against database, and if it is true, it will place a file in a specific directory. if CMC sees the file exists, it will run as scheduled. You would need to create a File Event in the CMC, and then re-schedule your hourly report to be based on that Event in addition to the hourly schedule.

Research Events  a bit to see if you can make it work for you to.

0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37068367
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0