Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Prevent saving documents to local document root

Posted on 2011-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear Experts ,

We are currently implementing new changes to local user folders by using the folder redirection policies. There is one hurdle we are currently unable to overcome.The users are still able to save to the root of the documents under C:\Users\%Username% . How can we restrict this from occurring ?

Your input is appreciated. Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
U7_Web_Tech earned 668 total points
ID: 36544458
is c:\users the folder being redirected to? or are you running windows vista or 7 and you do not want your users to be able to save to the documents folder. Is this a domain?

If it is the folder being redirected to setup your rights to the users folder to not allow saves and then set rights up in each users folders to allow them rights.

0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1332 total points
ID: 36551450
By default a user has FULL rights (well, a bit more restricted nowadays in Windows 7) to thier Profile Folder. Including a LIMITED USER. This is by design. I do not think you would be able to implement any types of restrictions, as you would surely cause other issues with the files in the root, such as ntuser.dat etc....

Perhaps Hiding the C Drive via GPO?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 36565202
Note this is on a 2008 Terminal Server.

I know of a workaround to accomplish the above where I would 1) hide the user folder icon which was created by default on  the desktop when I create a user - and then 2) manually create a 'My Documents' shortcut to the My Documents folder path which is under the Users specific folder. Is there a way to do this from scratch via GPO or some other other installation choice I can make so that when I set users up this configuration will happen to all of them by default.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 36952304
Still responding?
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1332 total points
ID: 36953355
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 36960866
Thanks I'll look into these.
0