Solved

Microsoft Oulook password prompt keeps on prompting me for my password

Posted on 2011-09-15
12
679 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i am running windows 7, with outlook 2010, and excahnge 2007, SP2.
A few weeks ago, for some strange reason, the attached screenshot has started popping up every time I start outlook.  It's also happening to other users as well. This started a few weeks ago, and I don't know why or how to fix it. Possibly a windows update, I don't know?
Even if I check the checkbox to remember my password, it still prompts everytime I start outlook.

In the past, it hasn't before, so I don't know how to fix that.
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
Comment Utility
outlook prompt error
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:It breaks therefore I am
Comment Utility
Hi, The date on your certificate may have expired.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
Comment Utility
so where do I find the certificate and how do I fix it?  I believe with exchange, I just used the built in one, I didn't purchase a cert.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dj0rbit
dj0rbit earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
are you running sbs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
Comment Utility
no, exchange is on windows server 2003 R2 64bit, and my outlook is on win 7.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:It breaks therefore I am
It breaks therefore I am earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
You can check this a number of ways, if you go to EMC and run get-exchangecertificate | fl notafter it will expose the expirey date

or go to IIS on your Exchange and drill down to sites right click your default web site and site and select bindings in the action pane, select https and edit.

If this has expired let me know and I will tell you what to do.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:It breaks therefore I am
Comment Utility
If its SBS replace default web site for SBS Web Applications in IIS
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
Comment Utility
I only have IIS6, so I don't have IIS7.  How do I view the cert in IIS6?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
Comment Utility
actually, I figured it out, it's valid until 2013, and I do have an external certificate, it' not the server default. It's registered with godaddy.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ctc1900 earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Assuming you don't connect using Outlook Anywhere from the client getting the password prompt, see if you have the "Connect to Microsoft Exchnage using HTTP" enabled and uncheck it

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/connect-to-exchange-server-using-http-HP001003059.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
Comment Utility
Thanks everyone for your assistance, I can't believe I didnt' think to look at the outlook anywhere settings, as it was turned on.  I use it on my laptop, but not on my desktop.  Turned it off and it doesn't prompt me anymore.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NxJNY
Comment Utility
ok so new development; when users are at home and the VPN into their work PC; if the RDP connection times out the pc Logs them off
0