[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

VM Issue - Windows 2008 R2 & Hyper-V

Posted on 2011-09-15
9
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am having an issue where I am trying to create a new virtual server & I go through the wizard & after it is created I try to start it to install the OS & I get the attached error....this is a Win 2008 R2 server using hyper-v. The .vhd & all other files are stored on a NAS that is mapped to the virtual host. what's going on???
errorv.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 36543724
This usually means the connection to the NAS is broken. The Hyper-V server cannot find the .vhd file.
Confirm connectivity from server to NAS.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 36543729
Is the location on the NAS writable?
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 36543738
How have you "Mapped" the location to the NAS?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 36543764
Yes, I have a drive mapped to the NAS & can access the directory fine on the host. When setting up the VM I put the .vhd & other files on the mapped drive by inpitting \\ipaddress of NAS\share

It is set to allow everyone read/write access.

I also have another VM set up on the NAS that is working fiine...it is a DC..
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 36543926
Has this NAS ever worked correctly in this fashion?

You are accessing the NAS in the user context, Hyper-V will not be accessing it , as a network share, as a user context.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 36544304
Yes, I have another VM on the VM host working fine, set up the same way...
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 36544353
I am using an Iomega StorCenter px4-300r to store the VM files on...
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 36544503
Hyper-V can't access files via SMB/CIFS.  You need to connect to your 'NAS' via iSCSI.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 36544959
@wantabe2: you stated you had another VM working fine?
0