Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

extra record created in query

Posted on 2011-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hello,
i have attached db- open database-form opens
if you select name from combo box and click completed.
Then press run query-
you will see I have one extra record always displaying on top-
is there a way not to have this.
I am trying to have time stamp w/name.
thank you
Database.mdb
0
Comment
Question by:davetough
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DoveTails
ID: 36543871
Take a look at table1.....the first record is blank.   Edit your table and the 'extra' record will be removed.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 36543903
In addition to that, your 'Completed' button is allowing users to add records to that table where the name is blank.  So, even if you remove that current blank row, your users will probably just ad more in the future.

Also, word of advice: NEVER just leave your control names as Command7 or Command26.  ALWAYS give them meaningful names.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 36543915
The record is already  in your table so it will always appear in the query.
Delete it from the table.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 36543956
test this


Database.mdb
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36543992
if you want to see the date when you open the form, use this
Database.mdb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davetough
ID: 36544175
thank you
0