Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New user profile method

Posted on 2011-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
A relatively elementary question but I wanted clarity directly from some experts.


Some computers joined to a small domain are running slow. Yes I can run some utility programs to check for viruses,disk and registr cleanup etc.  but if I need to just creat a new profile.  Now each machine is only used by a single user and they do not download and install programs but they have been using same machine for a long time. If I wanted to create a new profile for them, is it best to log on as admin and rename their profile and have them relog on thus creating a profile? If I create a new profile beforehand and copy all files from old profile( instead of the system files ntuser.dat,etc.), how do make sure they will log onto the right profile given they logon onto domain and  current  one is say crummy.domain on docs and settings. I am not sure which is best. Also, Can I revert back to their old profile if some reason I need to and how?
0
Comment
Question by:cebu1014
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
chriswm77 earned 668 total points
ID: 36543951
Yes the best way to do that is to log in as the local admin navigate to C:\\documents and settings and rename their profile to username.old You  will have to restart the computer first to unlock their profile. After changing the profile name log out of the local admin account, then have them login again using their network login and this will create a new profile for them. Do not delete the old profile until you are sure that you have all of the information off of it that is needed.

Yes you can revert back if you wish to, just rename the current (new) profile to username.old1 and then take the .old off of the original profile restart the computer and it will revert back.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Amitabh Singh
Amitabh Singh earned 668 total points
ID: 36544059
Hi as you say small domain , i recommend you to login to each system and rename current user profile to username_old  and copy fallowing user folder Desktop, Favorites,My Document , to D:\ drive or other and inform users to save data in data drive , let user to login and create new profile !


Note : if user will save data outside from thier profile , user profile loding time will reduce ! which will make your system a bit faster during system login
0
 

Author Comment

by:cebu1014
ID: 36545497
Its not necesaary  in order to revert to the old profile to rename profile with domain name followed by the user? Because thats how its setup now...
 ex    documents and settings\username.domain

Just curious...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
ID: 36547853
Hi
no you can not change user profile by just renaming profile folder, because of user SID are changed now!


if you want to convert local user profile to Domain user profile then you need to use use the   user state migration tool from microsoft !

Download
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=10837

Some more information regarding using this tool

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_23528902.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+usmt
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 664 total points
ID: 36552047
As everyone has stated, I think it is unanimous that renaming is the best way. NEVER delete. You can revert to it by deleting the newly created one (before data is migrated to it), and removing the ".old" name you appended the folder.

Remember, this needs to be done after a reboot, not a logoff, as the profile is still partially locked after a logoff.

And depending on your environment, you might need to really investigate what other data might needs to be copied over. There are Office related settings, Outlook nicknames files, custom dictionaries, signatures etc. under %appdata%.

Is easy to build a simple copy script to catch what you know you need form the old profile ahead of time. Then once you rename it, run your script and you're done.
0