[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Information Security Training

Posted on 2011-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am a Technical Support Specialist working for DOD and I am interested in moving to Information Security environment, where do I start. I already have my Security + certification.
0
Comment
Question by:unix32
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1600 total points
ID: 36547724
With your technical background, I believe you had the fundamental of security concepts. Since you are working in DoD, you may want to check out more on DoDD 8570. It would be a good start off to the baseline roadmap training and spawn off based on the direction you are planning to further progress

http://www.eccouncil.org/about_us/dod_8570.aspx
http://www.giac.org/certifications/dodd-8570/

Actually open community forum are good way to get involved and listened out to the experienced and incumbents. See SAN Internet storm centre (http://isc.sans.org/) and they quite a few like news, online training etc that would be beneficial. Of course if you are into the incident response type, check out the FIRST which is the groups of global CERTS. The security conference such as Blackhat/Defcon has good information as well....  
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 400 total points
ID: 36548215
Have you used the USAJOBS site to check the listings?

Create an account here: http://www.usajobs.gov/ and search for this job title:
IT Specialist (Network Services/Security)

You can set up an email alert to receive notification of exactly the type of job/location you're looking for. Your best chances are going to be jobs in the DC area - or if you're willing to work overseas for a couple of years.

I spent many years working for DoD, with the last 15 in network security. To break into the field, I had to accept a first assignment that was under less than ideal conditions. The good news is that once you're in and doing a good job you will have a lot of flexibility over where you work and can pretty well target your specific area of interest.
0