?
Solved

Apple Airport Extreme setup advice

Posted on 2011-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am setting up a wireless network in a conference room that is about 5200 square feet.  Initially, I was going to setup just one Airport Extreme, but I think I will do two now.  I plan to connect both APs to a single switch.  It looks like extending the network range involves hooking one Airport into another - like daisy chaining them, I guess.  Since I am going from one switch out to the two, should I just set them up independently and use the same network name (not choose extend the network on either setup)?  I want to create a single wireless network so that clients can move from device to device with no interruption.  Since both devices will probably be close enough that the wireless spectrum overlaps, should I manually set the radio channels on both or just left them both at automatic?  Thanks for any advice on how to set this up properly.
0
Comment
Question by:shannon_adams
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vidovic
ID: 36548533
I would set up your first Airport as your primary wireless network, to share a single IP by creating a new network, give it a name and password.

Set up the second Airport to "Extend" you wireless network. Use the wizard and set up a password for this device, not a network password but a machine password. Then follow the wizard and choose to connect to your existing wireless network. This will pull all the configurations from your first Airport and configure this Airport. This way you will have one SSID.

You do not have to daisy chain the two Airports, they just need to be connected to the same switch. Make sure the computer that is using Airport Utility is connected to this switch via Ethernet. If you have issues seeing the second Airport select it from the WiFi connection at the top right of your computer screen.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
maximus5328 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36553141
if you are planning to use both AirPorts as access points (in bridge mode) then:
a. connect them both to the switch or daisy chain them (makes no difference)
b. set them both to "create wireless network" mode, just make sure that wireless network name, security and password are identical on both
c. leave channel on automatic
d. make sure that coverage from the two overlaps otherwise the clients will loose the signal when trying to roam
e. avoid using "extend wireless network" as this degrades the performance
0