Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to enable a network interface as administrator

Posted on 2011-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an odd situation where I have a remote user on Windows XP that I setup yesterday local to use a wireless connection to a verizon mifi due to their T1 being down. Apparently the "Local Area Connection" got disabled. Not sure from my doing or not. Now that the T1 is back up, I cannot get the "Local Area Connection" enabled. I can connect remotely to this PC once they are logged in as a standard user through the wireless mifi but cannot remotely connect as an administrator. How can I enable the "Local Area Connection" using runas or some other method? I've tried the various netsh commands but there doesn't seem to be an enable command option to enable the interface. Can I download devcon on that PC and use runas to possibly enable the interface or is there some other option to enable this device?

Rick
0
Comment
Question by:RicknologyAtWork
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 36544211
You can open Control panel, select almost any item, press SHIFT and (with right mouse button) select run as..
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 36544224
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36552129
Runas on c:\windows\system32\CMD.exe with your Admin Credentials.

Run the following command.....

taskkill /f /im explorer.exe

explorer.exe

If you look at the Start Menu, you should be in the Desktop of your Admin User. Then you should be able to get to the Network Connections under your Admin User's context....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RicknologyAtWork
ID: 36566641
Fantastic solution.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36566671
Glad to help....
0