Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why I am getting multiple ports allowad on named ACLs only

Posted on 2011-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I typed
conf t
access-lists ext 100
35 permit tcp host x.x.16.2 any eq 22 telnet log

anf i get the above errors even though i did the same on different switch with no problem
0
Comment
Question by:fadi1599
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dinkytoy101
ID: 36544021
Double check your other switch, I bet that the access list name started with a letter.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wulfhere earned 1000 total points
ID: 36544178
The line "35 permit tcp host x.x.16.2 any eq 22 telnet log" should actually say this:

"35 permit tcp host x.x.16.2 any eq telnet log" -or-
"35 permit tcp host x.x.16.2 any eq 22 log"

--
Tim
0