Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Removed 30 second delay on boot.ini. Now laptop won't has no delay and trying to boot to the wrong partition.

Posted on 2011-09-15
8
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Vista Home Premium, 64x.  Trying to repair and I got rid of 30 second boot delay time and made the selection Vista (the only boot.ini option).  It had always given me the chioce during bootup between Vista or Install Vista.  Now laptop tries to boot to wrong OS without any delay and I can't catch it in time. It BSOD from that partition because it's an install/repair partition and I don't have the disks.  Can't get into safe mode, boot mode, or bios.   How can I change this? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:emrichbke
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:viralypatel
ID: 36543953
keep continuously pressing F8 as soon as you power on your system.
Start in DOS mode when the options are displayed.
Then revert the changes you made to the boot.ini file.
Restart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emrichbke
ID: 36544538
Doesn't work. Can't get into any mode from there. Nothing works- F2, F8, F10, Esc. It just goes into the screen very quickly where it shows the 2 OS options, flashes for a milisecond then boots into the setup, which BSOD.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrobillard
ID: 36544644
With an install disk of Windows Vista, boot in console mode.
then:
•bcdedit /export C:\BCD_Backup
•c:
•cd boot
•attrib bcd -s -h -r
•ren c:\boot\bcd bcd.old
•bootrec /RebuildBcd

You can use the /fixmbr and /fixboot for fixing one of those !
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:emrichbke
ID: 36544695
I don't have install disks. At least not the proper ones. When it goes through the install from the DVD, it tells me it's not the correct disk. Don't have em.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrobillard
ID: 36544719
download the trial of Windows 7 here:
http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/OS-Enhancements/Windows-7.shtml and use this disk to repair your partition.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
viralypatel earned 2000 total points
ID: 36548034
in that case connect your hdd as an external hdd to another system and revert your changes to the boot.ini file. reconnect your hdd back to your system after that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emrichbke
ID: 36548661
That sounds like it would work virlypatel.  Can you tell me how to revert the changes to the boot.ini file? I can manage it, but maybe over my head a little.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:viralypatel
ID: 36550633
after connecting your hdd as an external drive browse to the drive where you've installed your OS.
The default location for boot.ini is c: if OS is installed on c:
Browse to the drive accordingly. compare the boot.ini with the boot.ini on the system you've conected your hdd to.
Change the delay as you see in the other boot.ini file.

PS: Boot.ini would be a hidden file so you'll need to enable the option in folder options to be able to view hidden files.
0