?
Solved

DEFINITION not in blue

Posted on 2011-09-15
7
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
in sql 2005, when i type VIEW DEFINITION , view is in blue but DEFINITION is not. so for some reason i thought i did not get the right syntax..

why does it now highlight it?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 1000 total points
ID: 36544470
Hi.

In this case, I believe what you are seeing is VIEW DEFINITION is a permission you can grant. Permissions probably do not highlight in blue. Coincidentally, most permissions are also keywords like VIEW, SELECT, etc. Keywords get highlighted in blue. DEFINITION is not really a keyword by itself. It only has meaning the context of VIEW ANY DEFINITION or VIEW DEFINITION as the subject of a GRANT or DENY.

Does that make sense?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:LIONKING
LIONKING earned 1000 total points
ID: 36544508
I think it's because VIEW is a SQL object name, therefore it highlights it to help you notice the keyword. Unlike definition, which is not a key/reserved word. It's like when you type connect, which is also a permission name, it doesn't highlight it as a keyword.

Hope that helps a bit...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36544713
OK, the words "Permissions" itself is in pink..

is there documentation on what diff colors mean?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:LIONKING
LIONKING earned 1000 total points
ID: 36544741
I think you can check them in options > Environment > Fonts and Colors.

Hope I got that right...
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36544775
That is a good question. I really hadn't looked for any documentation before, so let me check.

- GREEN: multi-line /* comments */ or single line -- comment
- RED: literal strings
- BLUE: reserved words, some other keywords like ANY | ALL are gray, PERMISSIONS pink ...

I will see if I can find the document that states that, though.
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 1000 total points
ID: 36544799
Good call LIONKING, I didn't see your post until just now. That is right.

It is definitely under:
Tools > Options... > Environment > Fonts and Colors

I found the MSDN also: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms173443.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36544991
you were quick and to the point. thanks.
0