Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

datareader can see code

Posted on 2011-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
the new user has only datareader but is able to read the procs, udf  etc

datareader means they can read any code on the db? (along with selects on any tables/views)
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
x-men earned 1000 total points
ID: 36544240
you can give permissions to especific tables and views
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:x-men
ID: 36544243
...and remove
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:x-men
ID: 36544244
...or deny
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Lowfatspread
Lowfatspread earned 1000 total points
ID: 36544282
i didn't think datareader included definition ... by default but i'd have to check...

deny defintion if you don't want them to be able to see code etc

or you certain they aren't inheriting some other roles etc..? (e.g. admin)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36544571
deny worked good.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 36545329
unlrss the code is encrypted , they can probablu still see the definition of the stored procedures by looking at the dara in either the information_achema tables or the sysrem tables ... if you have still left them with datareader.
0