Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco Aironet 1100-Multiple SSID Setup

Posted on 2011-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I have a Cisco Aironet 1100 setup simply with a single SSID.  We have a single DHCP server (windows sbs box) and a standard gigabit switch (no vlan capabilities).  We need to create an additional guest network if possible.  I am new to Cisco products overall and am looking for a simple and basic way to accomplish this.  I am not certain if its even possible.  
0
Comment
Question by:wdabbs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:U7_Web_Tech
ID: 36544166
is the guest network for internet and if it is what router\firewall are you using
0
 

Author Comment

by:wdabbs
ID: 36544171
Guest network will be internet only, we are using a Sonicwall TZ100
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 36550518
You can't set restrictions per SSID unless you use VLANs, technically speaking.

There is a way you can do it in the CLI, but I wouldn't recommend it and it can get quite messy.  Also, it will affect your ability to configure the AP via the GUI.


If you can't do much in terms of LAN configuration I would do one of the following (depending on how your network is configured), but in any event it's not that simple to secure it if you have a basic network...

1] Install a new AP and let guests connect to that.  This will still allow guests to access your LAN though.
2] Install a wireless router and configure it so that guests only have access to the internet and not your internal network.

Ideally you want an internet router connected to a firewall which protects your LAN from the internet.  This would enable you to connect a wireless router to the internet gateway directly and therefore keep guests off your LAN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wdabbs
ID: 36551156
Thanks, that is what  I figured but wanted to be certain.  We are just going to get an additional WAP and run it through the OPT port on the sonicwall which will allow us to create a DMZ.

0