[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Help with jQuery form cloning

Posted on 2011-09-15
12
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am using the code posted in this answer to "clone" my form:

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/4400592/jquery-clone-form-and-increment

However, what I really want to do is to take two values from the current form, add it in another div, hide the current form, then show the empty cloned form.

We allow people to register other people for courses. I want to allow them to enroll multiple participants at one time. The UI should have one and only one form but when they enter a person's information and click a button to add another person, they should be able to see a list of people that they have previously registered and have the capability to remove them from the list.

Here is a URL to the basic beginnings with comments on what needs to be done: http://www.scic.com/files/formclone/index.html


0
Comment
Question by:EddieShipman
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36544634
I think you can keep the template of that form in a string with a placeholder to append a common counter.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36544733
>However, what I really want to do is :

>to take two values from the current form,

var value1 = $("#field1_ID").val(); // input or select or textarea
var value2 = $("#field2_ID").val(); // input or select or textarea

>add it in another div :
x++; // to avoid having the same name
$("<input />").attr({ "name":"field1name"+x, "value":value1 }).appendTo("#Another_div_div");
$("<input />").attr({ "name":"field2name"+x, "value":value2 }).appendTo("#Another_div_div");

>hide the current form,
$("form").hide();

>then show the empty cloned form.
$("form").clone().show().appendTo("body");
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 36545025
var value1 = $("#field1_ID").val(); // input or select or textarea
var value2 = $("#field2_ID").val(); // input or select or textarea

Open in new window

How do I account for the change in names, based on which form it is?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36545056
ID is unique in a document.
If your form have a name or an ID (or why not a class) you can try to get the right field by ID (if you've more than one field with the same ID) by providing the "context"
the context is your form

for example :

var value1 = $("#field1_ID", "#form_to_clone").val(); // input or select or textarea
var value2 = $("#field2_ID", "#form_to_clone").val(); // input or select or textarea

it not necesaarily a form, it could be any other containter (context)
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 36545095
@leakim, please look at the example at the url I provided as well as the comments inside it.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 36545101
I am actually not cloning the FORM, just a div inside the form. please look at the code I provided.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36545239
SO or your own?
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 36545250
Here is a URL to the basic beginnings with comments on what needs to be done: http://www.scic.com/files/formclone/index.html
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36545608
may help to start : http://jsfiddle.net/frcyP/
// 1. Clone the participant div 
          var clone_participant_div = $(".participant", "#content").clone();
          clone_participant_div.insertAfter("#voucher_form");
          // 2. Add the entered firstname + lastname to the 
          //    participants_name span 
          $(".participants_name", clone_participant_div).html( $("#lastname").val() + " " + $("#firstname").val() );
          $(".remove_participant", clone_participant_div).html( "remove" );
          // 3. Bind a click handler for the remove button (span)
          //    to be able to remove the entry from the participants_list 
          //    and remove the form fields for the participant to be removed
          $(".remove_participant", clone_participant_div).click(function() {
              $(this).parent(".participant").remove();
          })
          // 4. Hide the form that was just completed
          // 
          $("#voucher_form").hide();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 36545859
You're getting close. The last att div needs to be hidden, not the form.
I also changed to show it before the voucher form, as shown in the HTML.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36545876
>The last att div needs to be hidden
$(".attendee:last").hide();

0
 
LVL 26

Author Closing Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 36546102
Never used that jsFiddle before but it looks great. Got everything working, just a few more little gotchas that I think I can handle on my own.

Thanks a million.
0