?
Solved

MS Excel 2007 text limit?

Posted on 2011-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have created a file for my contacts and one column is named "Notes" and I formatted the column as text.  As I am typing notes, I notice that once I get a certain amount of characters all my text turns into "##########" ??  When I double click in the box, I see all that I wrote, but once I click outside of the box, it returns to "########" and if I print it out it comes out as "#######".  When I cut back on the amount of words in the box, it will change back into readable text.  How do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:ArtG2521
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 36544111
ArtG2521,

It would be useful to see some sample data and/or a sample file.  EE now allows you to directly upload files to your question.

The sample file should clearly illustrate both the input and the expected output given that input.  The sample file need not be very large, but it should have enough examples to cover the expected range of values/scenarios.

Please be advised that once you upload a file, it can be publicly accessed, and that it may not be possible to fully and permanently delete it.  The file may also be indexed by the major search engines.

Therefore, be very careful about posting proprietary, confidential, or other sensitive information.  If necessary, use "fake" and/or obfuscated data in your sample.

Please note that at present EE restricts uploads to certain file types.  If your file type does not match those in the list, you can use http://www.ee-stuff.com instead, which is not officially an EE site, but is run by people connected to EE.

Patrick
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
expert20 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36544191
I think it works fine when we choose General instead of Text....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ArtG2521
ID: 36544588
That was simpler than I thought.  Thanks much.
0