Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Currency conversion

Posted on 2011-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am looking for something that will allow me to convert the cost in £ taken from mysql and times it by the current USD rate to convert it to $, is there a simply script that can do this on the fly or would I need to update the exchange rate at a set period of time?
0
Comment
Question by:koop1koop
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tmwsiy earned 668 total points
ID: 36544167
I don't immediately see how often they update the conversion data but this should do what you need.

http://www.geoplugin.com/webservices/currency
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rerard
rerard earned 668 total points
ID: 36544186
You would need to subscribe to a web service to get the rates if you don't want to update them manually.

Check this out:  http://www.flash-db.com/Currency/
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 664 total points
ID: 36544453
Please do not use this script -- it is only a teaching example.  But hopefully it will show you the design pattern.  I think you can dispose of any of the unused currencies without affecting the design.
<?php // RAY_currency_converter.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);

// PHP 5.1+  SEE http://us3.php.net/manual/en/function.date-default-timezone-set.php
date_default_timezone_set('America/Chicago');

class CurrencyConverter
{
    protected $error, $norml, $terse, $verbose, $array, $rates;
    protected static $currs;

    public function __construct()
    {
        // READ THE EXCHANGE RATES
        $url = 'http://www.99currencies.com/currency/curr.php';
        $str = file_get_contents($url);
        $str = str_replace(':CUR', '', $str);
        $this->rates = json_decode($str, TRUE);

        // DATA ADAPTED FROM XE.COM - SEE ALSO: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ISO_4217
        $this->currs["AED"] = array("N" => "United Arab Emirates",                                 "C" => "Dirhams");
        $this->currs["AFN"] = array("N" => "Afghanistan",                                          "C" => "Afghanis");
        $this->currs["ALL"] = array("N" => "Albania",                                              "C" => "Leke");
        $this->currs["AMD"] = array("N" => "Armenia",                                              "C" => "Drams");
        $this->currs["ANG"] = array("N" => "Netherlands Antilles",                                 "C" => "Guilders (also called Florins)");
        $this->currs["AOA"] = array("N" => "Angola",                                               "C" => "Kwanza");
        $this->currs["ARS"] = array("N" => "Argentina",                                            "C" => "Pesos");
        $this->currs["AUD"] = array("N" => "Australia",                                            "C" => "Dollars");
        $this->currs["AWG"] = array("N" => "Aruba",                                                "C" => "Guilders (also called Florins)");
        $this->currs["AZN"] = array("N" => "Azerbaijan",                                           "C" => "New Manats");
        $this->currs["BAM"] = array("N" => "Bosnia and Herzegovina",                               "C" => "Convertible Marka");
        $this->currs["BBD"] = array("N" => "Barbados",                                             "C" => "Dollars");
        $this->currs["BDT"] = array("N" => "Bangladesh",                                           "C" => "Taka");
        $this->currs["BGN"] = array("N" => "Bulgaria",                                             "C" => "Leva");
        $this->currs["BHD"] = array("N" => "Bahrain",                                              "C" => "Dinars");
        $this->currs["BIF"] = array("N" => "Burundi",                                              "C" => "Francs");
        $this->currs["BMD"] = array("N" => "Bermuda",                                              "C" => "Dollars");
        $this->currs["BND"] = array("N" => "Brunei Darussalam",                                    "C" => "Dollars");
        $this->currs["BOB"] = array("N" => "Bolivia",                                              "C" => "Bolivianos");
        $this->currs["BRL"] = array("N" => "Brazil",                                               "C" => "Brazil Real");
        $this->currs["BSD"] = array("N" => "Bahamas",                                              "C" => "Dollars");
        $this->currs["BTN"] = array("N" => "Bhutan",                                               "C" => "Ngultrum");
        $this->currs["BWP"] = array("N" => "Botswana",                                             "C" => "Pulas");
        $this->currs["BYR"] = array("N" => "Belarus",                                              "C" => "Rubles");
        $this->currs["BZD"] = array("N" => "Belize",                                               "C" => "Dollars");
        $this->currs["CAD"] = array("N" => "Canada",                                               "C" => "Dollars");
        $this->currs["CDF"] = array("N" => "Congo/Kinshasa",                                       "C" => "Congolese Francs");
        $this->currs["CHF"] = array("N" => "Switzerland",                                          "C" => "Francs");
        $this->currs["CLP"] = array("N" => "Chile",                                                "C" => "Pesos");
        $this->currs["CNY"] = array("N" => "China",                                                "C" => "Yuan Renminbi");
        $this->currs["COP"] = array("N" => "Colombia",                                             "C" => "Pesos");
        $this->currs["CRC"] = array("N" => "Costa Rica",                                           "C" => "Colones");
        $this->currs["CUP"] = array("N" => "Cuba",                                                 "C" => "Pesos");
        $this->currs["CVE"] = array("N" => "Cape Verde",                                           "C" => "Escudos");
        $this->currs["CYP"] = array("N" => "Cyprus",                                               "C" => "Pounds (expires 2008-Jan-31)");
        $this->currs["CZK"] = array("N" => "Czech Republic",                                       "C" => "Koruny");
        $this->currs["DJF"] = array("N" => "Djibouti",                                             "C" => "Francs");
        $this->currs["DKK"] = array("N" => "Denmark",                                              "C" => "Kroner");
        $this->currs["DOP"] = array("N" => "Dominican Republic",                                   "C" => "Pesos");
        $this->currs["DZD"] = array("N" => "Algeria",                                              "C" => "Algeria Dinars");
        $this->currs["EEK"] = array("N" => "Estonia",                                              "C" => "Krooni");
        $this->currs["EGP"] = array("N" => "Egypt",                                                "C" => "Pounds");
        $this->currs["ERN"] = array("N" => "Eritrea",                                              "C" => "Nakfa");
        $this->currs["ETB"] = array("N" => "Ethiopia",                                             "C" => "Birr");
        $this->currs["EUR"] = array("N" => "Euro Member Countries",                                "C" => "Euro");
        $this->currs["FJD"] = array("N" => "Fiji",                                                 "C" => "Dollars");
        $this->currs["FKP"] = array("N" => "Falkland Islands (Malvinas)",                          "C" => "Pounds");
        $this->currs["GBP"] = array("N" => "United Kingdom",                                       "C" => "Pounds");
        $this->currs["GEL"] = array("N" => "Georgia",                                              "C" => "Lari");
        $this->currs["GGP"] = array("N" => "Guernsey",                                             "C" => "Pounds");
        $this->currs["GHS"] = array("N" => "Ghana",                                                "C" => "Cedis");
        $this->currs["GIP"] = array("N" => "Gibraltar",                                            "C" => "Pounds");
        $this->currs["GMD"] = array("N" => "Gambia",                                               "C" => "Dalasi");
        $this->currs["GNF"] = array("N" => "Guinea",                                               "C" => "Francs");
        $this->currs["GTQ"] = array("N" => "Guatemala",                                            "C" => "Quetzales");
        $this->currs["GYD"] = array("N" => "Guyana",                                               "C" => "Dollars");
        $this->currs["HKD"] = array("N" => "Hong Kong",                                            "C" => "Dollars");
        $this->currs["HNL"] = array("N" => "Honduras",                                             "C" => "Lempiras");
        $this->currs["HRK"] = array("N" => "Croatia",                                              "C" => "Kuna");
        $this->currs["HTG"] = array("N" => "Haiti",                                                "C" => "Gourdes");
        $this->currs["HUF"] = array("N" => "Hungary",                                              "C" => "Forint");
        $this->currs["IDR"] = array("N" => "Indonesia",                                            "C" => "Rupiahs");
        $this->currs["ILS"] = array("N" => "Israel",                                               "C" => "New Shekels");
        $this->currs["IMP"] = array("N" => "Isle of Man",                                          "C" => "Pounds");
        $this->currs["INR"] = array("N" => "India",                                                "C" => "Rupees");
        $this->currs["IQD"] = array("N" => "Iraq",                                                 "C" => "Dinars");
        $this->currs["IRR"] = array("N" => "Iran",                                                 "C" => "Rials");
        $this->currs["ISK"] = array("N" => "Iceland",                                              "C" => "Kronur");
        $this->currs["JEP"] = array("N" => "Jersey",                                               "C" => "Pounds");
        $this->currs["JMD"] = array("N" => "Jamaica",                                              "C" => "Dollars");
        $this->currs["JOD"] = array("N" => "Jordan",                                               "C" => "Dinars");
        $this->currs["JPY"] = array("N" => "Japan",                                                "C" => "Yen");
        $this->currs["KES"] = array("N" => "Kenya",                                                "C" => "Shillings");
        $this->currs["KGS"] = array("N" => "Kyrgyzstan",                                           "C" => "Soms");
        $this->currs["KHR"] = array("N" => "Cambodia",                                             "C" => "Riels");
        $this->currs["KMF"] = array("N" => "Comoros",                                              "C" => "Francs");
        $this->currs["KPW"] = array("N" => "Korea (North)",                                        "C" => "Won");
        $this->currs["KRW"] = array("N" => "Korea (South)",                                        "C" => "Won");
        $this->currs["KWD"] = array("N" => "Kuwait",                                               "C" => "Dinars");
        $this->currs["KYD"] = array("N" => "Cayman Islands",                                       "C" => "Dollars");
        $this->currs["KZT"] = array("N" => "Kazakhstan",                                           "C" => "Tenge");
        $this->currs["LAK"] = array("N" => "Laos",                                                 "C" => "Kips");
        $this->currs["LBP"] = array("N" => "Lebanon",                                              "C" => "Pounds");
        $this->currs["LKR"] = array("N" => "Sri Lanka",                                            "C" => "Rupees");
        $this->currs["LRD"] = array("N" => "Liberia",                                              "C" => "Dollars");
        $this->currs["LSL"] = array("N" => "Lesotho",                                              "C" => "Maloti");
        $this->currs["LTL"] = array("N" => "Lithuania",                                            "C" => "Litai");
        $this->currs["LVL"] = array("N" => "Latvia",                                               "C" => "Lati");
        $this->currs["LYD"] = array("N" => "Libya",                                                "C" => "Dinars");
        $this->currs["MAD"] = array("N" => "Morocco",                                              "C" => "Dirhams");
        $this->currs["MDL"] = array("N" => "Moldova",                                              "C" => "Lei");
        $this->currs["MGA"] = array("N" => "Madagascar",                                           "C" => "Ariary");
        $this->currs["MKD"] = array("N" => "Macedonia",                                            "C" => "Denars");
        $this->currs["MMK"] = array("N" => "Myanmar (Burma)",                                      "C" => "Kyats");
        $this->currs["MNT"] = array("N" => "Mongolia",                                             "C" => "Tugriks");
        $this->currs["MOP"] = array("N" => "Macau",                                                "C" => "Patacas");
        $this->currs["MRO"] = array("N" => "Mauritania",                                           "C" => "Ouguiyas");
        $this->currs["MTL"] = array("N" => "Malta",                                                "C" => "Liri (expires 2008-Jan-31)");
        $this->currs["MUR"] = array("N" => "Mauritius",                                            "C" => "Rupees");
        $this->currs["MVR"] = array("N" => "Maldives (Maldive Islands)",                           "C" => "Rufiyaa");
        $this->currs["MWK"] = array("N" => "Malawi",                                               "C" => "Kwachas");
        $this->currs["MXN"] = array("N" => "Mexico",                                               "C" => "Pesos");
        $this->currs["MYR"] = array("N" => "Malaysia",                                             "C" => "Ringgits");
        $this->currs["MZN"] = array("N" => "Mozambique",                                           "C" => "Meticais");
        $this->currs["NAD"] = array("N" => "Namibia",                                              "C" => "Dollars");
        $this->currs["NGN"] = array("N" => "Nigeria",                                              "C" => "Nairas");
        $this->currs["NIO"] = array("N" => "Nicaragua",                                            "C" => "Cordobas");
        $this->currs["NOK"] = array("N" => "Norway",                                               "C" => "Krone");
        $this->currs["NPR"] = array("N" => "Nepal",                                                "C" => "Nepal Rupees");
        $this->currs["NZD"] = array("N" => "New Zealand",                                          "C" => "Dollars");
        $this->currs["OMR"] = array("N" => "Oman",                                                 "C" => "Rials");
        $this->currs["PAB"] = array("N" => "Panama",                                               "C" => "Balboa");
        $this->currs["PEN"] = array("N" => "Peru",                                                 "C" => "Nuevos Soles");
        $this->currs["PGK"] = array("N" => "Papua New Guinea",                                     "C" => "Kina");
        $this->currs["PHP"] = array("N" => "Philippines",                                          "C" => "Pesos");
        $this->currs["PKR"] = array("N" => "Pakistan",                                             "C" => "Rupees");
        $this->currs["PLN"] = array("N" => "Poland",                                               "C" => "Zlotych");
        $this->currs["PYG"] = array("N" => "Paraguay",                                             "C" => "Guarani");
        $this->currs["QAR"] = array("N" => "Qatar",                                                "C" => "Rials");
        $this->currs["RON"] = array("N" => "Romania",                                              "C" => "New Lei");
        $this->currs["RSD"] = array("N" => "Serbia",                                               "C" => "Dinars");
        $this->currs["RUB"] = array("N" => "Russia",                                               "C" => "Rubles");
        $this->currs["RWF"] = array("N" => "Rwanda",                                               "C" => "Rwanda Francs");
        $this->currs["SAR"] = array("N" => "Saudi Arabia",                                         "C" => "Riyals");
        $this->currs["SBD"] = array("N" => "Solomon Islands",                                      "C" => "Dollars");
        $this->currs["SCR"] = array("N" => "Seychelles",                                           "C" => "Rupees");
        $this->currs["SDG"] = array("N" => "Sudan",                                                "C" => "Pounds");
        $this->currs["SEK"] = array("N" => "Sweden",                                               "C" => "Kronor");
        $this->currs["SGD"] = array("N" => "Singapore",                                            "C" => "Dollars");
        $this->currs["SHP"] = array("N" => "Saint Helena",                                         "C" => "Pounds");
        $this->currs["SLL"] = array("N" => "Sierra Leone",                                         "C" => "Leones");
        $this->currs["SOS"] = array("N" => "Somalia",                                              "C" => "Shillings");
        $this->currs["SPL"] = array("N" => "Seborga",                                              "C" => "Luigini");
        $this->currs["SRD"] = array("N" => "Suriname",                                             "C" => "Dollars");
        $this->currs["STD"] = array("N" => "S&atilde;o Tome and Principe",                         "C" => "Dobras");
        $this->currs["SVC"] = array("N" => "El Salvador",                                          "C" => "Colones");
        $this->currs["SYP"] = array("N" => "Syria",                                                "C" => "Pounds");
        $this->currs["SZL"] = array("N" => "Swaziland",                                            "C" => "Emalangeni");
        $this->currs["THB"] = array("N" => "Thailand",                                             "C" => "Baht");
        $this->currs["TJS"] = array("N" => "Tajikistan",                                           "C" => "Somoni");
        $this->currs["TMM"] = array("N" => "Turkmenistan",                                         "C" => "Manats");
        $this->currs["TND"] = array("N" => "Tunisia",                                              "C" => "Dinars");
        $this->currs["TOP"] = array("N" => "Tonga",                                                "C" => "Pa&apos;anga");
        $this->currs["TRY"] = array("N" => "Turkey",                                               "C" => "New Lira");
        $this->currs["TTD"] = array("N" => "Trinidad and Tobago",                                  "C" => "Dollars");
        $this->currs["TVD"] = array("N" => "Tuvalu",                                               "C" => "Tuvalu Dollars");
        $this->currs["TWD"] = array("N" => "Taiwan",                                               "C" => "New Dollars");
        $this->currs["TZS"] = array("N" => "Tanzania",                                             "C" => "Shillings");
        $this->currs["UAH"] = array("N" => "Ukraine",                                              "C" => "Hryvnia");
        $this->currs["UGX"] = array("N" => "Uganda",                                               "C" => "Shillings");
        $this->currs["USD"] = array("N" => "United States of America",                             "C" => "Dollars");
        $this->currs["UYU"] = array("N" => "Uruguay",                                              "C" => "Pesos");
        $this->currs["UZS"] = array("N" => "Uzbekistan",                                           "C" => "Sums");
        $this->currs["VEB"] = array("N" => "Venezuela",                                            "C" => "Bolivares (expires 2008-Jun-30)");
        $this->currs["VEF"] = array("N" => "Venezuela",                                            "C" => "Bolivares Fuertes");
        $this->currs["VND"] = array("N" => "Viet Nam",                                             "C" => "Dong");
        $this->currs["VUV"] = array("N" => "Vanuatu",                                              "C" => "Vatu");
        $this->currs["WST"] = array("N" => "Samoa",                                                "C" => "Tala");
        $this->currs["XAF"] = array("N" => "Communaut&eacute; Financi&egrave;re Africaine BEAC",   "C" => "Francs");
        $this->currs["XAG"] = array("N" => "Silver",                                               "C" => "Ounces");
        $this->currs["XAU"] = array("N" => "Gold",                                                 "C" => "Ounces");
        $this->currs["XCD"] = array("N" => "East Caribbean",                                       "C" => "Dollars");
        $this->currs["XDR"] = array("N" => "IMF Special Drawing Rights",                           "C" => "XDR");
        $this->currs["XOF"] = array("N" => "Communaut&eacute; Financi&egrave;re Africaine BCEAO",  "C" => "Francs");
        $this->currs["XPD"] = array("N" => "Palladium",                                            "C" => "Ounces");
        $this->currs["XPF"] = array("N" => "Comptoirs Fran&ccedil;ais du Pacifique Francs",        "C" => "CFP Francs");
        $this->currs["XPT"] = array("N" => "Platinum",                                             "C" => "Ounces");
        $this->currs["YER"] = array("N" => "Yemen",                                                "C" => "Rials");
        $this->currs["ZAR"] = array("N" => "South Africa",                                         "C" => "Rand");
        $this->currs["ZMK"] = array("N" => "Zambia",                                               "C" => "Kwacha");
        $this->currs["ZWD"] = array("N" => "Zimbabwe",                                             "C" => "Zimbabwe Dollars");

        // ELIMINATE THE MISMATCHED ITEMS
        $this->norml = $this->normalArrays();
    }

    public function getRates()
    {
        return $this->rates;
    }

    public function getCurrs()
    {
        return $this->currs;
    }

    public function getNormalization()
    {
        return $this->norml;
    }

    public function getError()
    {
        return $this->error;
    }

    public function asTerse()
    {
        return $this->terse;
    }

    public function asVerbose()
    {
        return $this->verbose;
    }

    public function asArray()
    {
        return $this->array;
    }

    public function normalArrays()
    {
        $response = NULL;
        foreach ($this->currs as $code => $x)
        {
            if (!isset($this->rates[$code]))
            {
                $response .= PHP_EOL . "$code IS IN CURRENCIES BUT NOT IN RATES";
                unset($this->currs[$code]);
            }
        }
        if ($response) $response .= PHP_EOL;
        foreach ($this->rates as $code => $x)
        {
            if (!isset($this->currs[$code]))
            {
                $response .= PHP_EOL . "$code IS IN RATES BUT NOT IN CURRENCIES";
                unset($this->rates[$code]);
            }
        }
        return $response;
    }

    public function isCurrency($code)
    {
        if (isset($this->rates[$code]))
        {
            return $this->rates[$code];
        }
        return FALSE;
    }

    public function convert($amount, $source_currency, $result_currency, $decimals=6)
    {
        // NORMALIZE DATA
        $this->array   = array();
        $this->error   = NULL;
        $this->terse   = NULL;
        $this->verbose = NULL;

        $source_currency = trim(strtoupper($source_currency));
        if (!isset($this->currs[$source_currency]))
        {
            $this->error .= "Currency $source_currency not found" . PHP_EOL;
        }

        $result_currency = trim(strtoupper($result_currency));
        if (!isset($this->currs[$result_currency]))
        {
            $this->error .= "Currency $result_currency not found" . PHP_EOL;
        }

        if ($this->error) return FALSE;

        // COMPUTE THE CONVERSION
        $rezult = 1.0 / $this->rates[$source_currency] * $this->rates[$result_currency] * $amount;

        //PREPARE THE RESPONSES
        $this->array
        = array
        ( "$source_currency" => number_format($amount, $decimals, '.', '')
        , "$result_currency" => number_format($rezult, $decimals, '.', '')
        )
        ;

        $this->terse
        = $this->array[$source_currency]
        . $source_currency
        . '='
        . $this->array[$result_currency]
        . "$result_currency"
        ;

        $this->verbose
        = $this->array[$source_currency]
        . ' '
        . $source_currency
        . ' ('
        . $this->currs[$source_currency]['N']
        . ' '
        . $this->currs[$source_currency]['C']
        . ')'
        . ' = '
        . $this->array[$result_currency]
        . ' '
        . $result_currency
        .' ('
        . $this->currs[$result_currency]['N']
        . ' '
        . $this->currs[$result_currency]['C']
        . ')'
        ;
        return (string)$rezult;
    }
}



// DEMONSTRATION SCRIPT
echo '<pre>';
$cc = new CurrencyConverter;

// SEE WHAT IS MISSING FROM THE CONVERTER
echo $cc->getNormalization();

// TRY THE SPOT PRICE OF AN OUNCE OF GOLD
$gold = $cc->convert(1.0, 'XAU', 'USD', 2);

// IF ANY ERROR OCCURRED
if ($cc->getError())
{
    echo PHP_EOL . $cc->getError();
}
else
{
    echo PHP_EOL . 'THE PRICE OF GOLD IS $' . number_format($gold,2);
}



// CONVERT 3 BRITISH POUNDS TO US DOLLARS
echo PHP_EOL . $cc->convert(3.0, 'gbp', 'usd', 2);

// IF ANY ERROR OCCURRED
if ($cc->getError()) echo PHP_EOL . $cc->getError();

// SHOW THE THREE RETURN METHODS
echo PHP_EOL . $cc->asTerse();
echo PHP_EOL . $cc->asVerbose();
echo PHP_EOL;  var_dump($cc->asArray());



// SHOW ERROR HANDLING - CONVERT 2 FOOS TO BARS
echo PHP_EOL . $cc->convert(2, 'Foo', 'Bar');

// IF ANY ERROR OCCURRED
if ($cc->getError()) echo PHP_EOL . $cc->getError();

// SHOW THE THREE RETURN METHODS
echo PHP_EOL . $cc->asTerse();
echo PHP_EOL . $cc->asVerbose();
echo PHP_EOL;  var_dump($cc->asArray());



// IF A FORM WAS SUBMITTED
if (!empty($_GET))
{
    $getResult = $cc->convert($_GET['a'], $_GET['f'], $_GET['t']);

    // IF ANY ERROR OCCURRED
    if ($cc->getError()) echo PHP_EOL . $cc->getError();

    // SHOW THE THREE RETURN METHODS
    echo PHP_EOL . $cc->asTerse();
    echo PHP_EOL . $cc->asVerbose();
    echo PHP_EOL;  var_dump($cc->asArray());
}


// CREATE A FORM FOR THE CLIENT
echo '<form>';

echo 'AMOUNT TO CONVERT: ';
echo '<input name="a" />';

echo '<br/>CHOOSE "FROM" CURRENCY';
echo '<br/><select name="f">' . PHP_EOL;
echo '<option value="NUL" selected="selected">CHOOSE CURRENCY</option>' . PHP_EOL;
foreach ($cc->getCurrs() as $code => $arr)
{
    echo '<option value="';
    echo $code;
    echo '">';
    echo $arr['N'];
    echo ' ';
    echo $arr['C'];
    echo '</option>' . PHP_EOL;
}
echo '</select>' . PHP_EOL;

echo '<br/>CHOOSE "TO" CURRENCY';
echo '<br/><select name="t">' . PHP_EOL;
echo '<option value="NUL" selected="selected">CHOOSE CURRENCY</option>' . PHP_EOL;
foreach ($cc->getCurrs() as $code => $arr)
{
    echo '<option value="';
    echo $code;
    echo '">';
    echo $arr['N'];
    echo ' ';
    echo $arr['C'];
    echo '</option>' . PHP_EOL;
}
echo '</select>' . PHP_EOL;

echo '<input type="submit" />';
echo '</form>';

// SHOW THE CURRENCIES WE HAVE IN THE OBJECT
print_r($cc->getcurrs());

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:koop1koop
ID: 36545093
0