Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can you stream video from one web page through another?

Posted on 2011-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
A friend bought an IP camera from 2mcctv.com.  The quality of the image is great, but the software sucks.

You have to load an OCX into IE to view the camera's images remotely.

My question is....would there be a way to use a simple application to code a webbrowser control to use an OCX to get the streaming video from the IP camera and then re-broadcast that video on a different web page using something like HTML5?
0
Comment
Question by:cerksees
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 800 total points
ID: 36544140
Not easily - you will encounter many issues:

1) You need a dedicated server to constantly watch the page to "capture" the feed

2) You need to re-encode and re-compress the already compressed image

3) Your new video's perceived framerate will be the intersection of the original IP camera's framerate and your software's sampling rate, e.g. much lower, and bandwidth is wasted.

Is it doable? Yes for sure. Is it practical? No. Unfortunately you just need to get a camera that has better quality software.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tmwsiy earned 1200 total points
ID: 36544184
As Frosty says...

You are really at the mercy of the technology that the camera manufacturer is using.

You could ask the company if they have a java version that would be much more cross browser and platform, some have it but you have to ask to get.

Or if a lot of folks need to access at once you can use a 3rd party rebroadcast service, they usually can deal with the types of problems you are referring to.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cerksees
ID: 36544288
I hadn't considered a 3rd party rebroadcasting solution.  Thanks for bringing that up.
0