Solved

Dell PowerEdge 2600 32 or 64?

Posted on 2011-09-15
10
2,045 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm looking into purchasing a used Dell PowerEdge 2600, but I'm getting conflicting reports as to whether or not it is 64-bit OS capable?
0
Comment
Question by:rcusd
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tmwsiy earned 125 total points
ID: 36544196
all Xeon processors are 64 bit.

But as all 64 bit machines it will run a 32 bit OS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rcusd
ID: 36544236
Fantastic, thank you!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Software_onbekend
ID: 36544241
I f you have a servicetag of the machine you can check the orginal system delivery status of the machine when it was delivered by DELL

http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/my_systems_info/details?c=us&l=en&s=gen

If I look at the site from Dell by the Driver department than you can download drivers for win 2008 x86 and win 2008 x64 serie..

Why should Dell create 64 bits drivers if the system couldn't support it ???

Just my 2 cents
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36544245
> all Xeon processors are 64 bit.
FALSE.  

All CURRENT Xeon processors and processors for the last 5 years or so (maybe a couple years earlier) are 64 bit.

The 2600 was released in 2004 (maybe earlier) - I remember specifically because I had ordered a few back when I worked for a large company... And were definitely NOT 64 bit capable.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36544246
> all Xeon processors are 64 bit.
FALSE.  

All CURRENT Xeon processors and processors for the last 5 years or so (maybe a couple years earlier) are 64 bit.

The 2600 was released in 2004 (maybe earlier) - I remember specifically because I had ordered a few back when I worked for a large company... And were definitely NOT 64 bit capable.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tmwsiy
ID: 36544259
Well the machine he is looking at is way newer than five years :)

All current Xeon processors are most definitely 64 bit.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36544316
The 2600? Are you serious?  That machine is OLD - and Dell doesn't change the capabilities significantly (especially the motherboards) without changing the model number.  

The minimum processor (and if he posted the service tag we'd know exactly what it had) is this:
http://ark.intel.com/products/27263/Intel-Xeon-Processor-1_80-GHz-512K-Cache-400-MHz-FSB

You'll note the Instruction Set (under essentials) is 32-bit.

Very simple way to find out by the way - CALL DELL.  Unlike HP, they'll answer specifications on an out of warranty machine for no fee.  (One reason I HATE HP).
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36544386
Dell 2600 Specifications:
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/pe2600/en/ug/5j718aa0.htm#1039239

As per Wikipedia, the first Xeons to support 64 bit were Noconia class Xeons, which weren't released until June of 2004.  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Intel_Xeon_microprocessors

The Dell User Guide for this model was released NEARLY 10 YEARS AGO!
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/pe2600/en/ug/index.htm (note Initial release: 18 Feb 02 near the bottom left of the System Manual index page)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcusd
ID: 36544981
Okay, this machine shipped in 2004, and in the "original configuration" this processor is listed:
1      U0622      Processor, 80532K, 3.06GHz, 512K 533, DECISION ONE...
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36545132
Which if you look at the link I posted (specifically the wikipedia link, 80532K is part of the part number for the fastest Prestonia processor released - which links back to Intel's site below:
http://ark.intel.com/products/27278/Intel-Xeon-Processor-3_06-GHz-512K-Cache-533-MHz-FSB

Which clearly states:
Instruction Set: 32-bit

So if you're not inclined to trust Wikipedia (I don't blame you) you can trust Intel.

You can the currently selected answer unselected by using the "Request Attention" link.
0