Solved

hover link working in IE7&8 not in other browsers

Posted on 2011-09-15
11
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
For the css hover link, the Governor and Director names on the header IE7 and IE8 work fine, however, it won't work in:  Safari, Firefox, Chrome, and Opera.

http://insurance.illinois.gov/newdefault3/newdefaultflat3.asp
0
Comment
Question by:smitty62
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 36544727
i can see some activities happening on hover for firefox also,
Which link hover are you talking about?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smitty62
ID: 36544735
Pat Quinn, Governor          Jack Messmore, Acting Director
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 36544803
but where have you given the :hover styles for links under?

#GovDirLinks ul li a: hover
{
}
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:smitty62
ID: 36544864

#GovDirLinks a:hover{
      font-weight:bold;
      font-size:small;
      color:#FF0;
}

I inserted:  /* Header name links */  into the css so that you can find it easier.  Not only does it not change color, but the mouse pointer is not turning into a hand.

http://insurance.illinois.gov/newdefault3/newdefaultflat3.asp
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 36544877
So, is the issue resolved now? Is anything pending?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smitty62
ID: 36544907
It works in IE, but it won't work in Safari, Chrome, Firefox, or Opera.  What is stopping the other browsers from not seeing the <a href> link, and not changing color?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 36544918
can you update the css to add the :hover style for them, so that i can check it here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smitty62
ID: 36544960
I moved it out of the CSS include and put in the <style> tags in the <head> section
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Hamilton earned 500 total points
ID: 36546355
The div.menu-area is covering up the links. Try this:

 
.menu_area {
display: none;
position: absolute;
width: 900px;
height: 180px;
right: 0px; 
padding:0; /* remove the padding at the top */
overflow: visible;
top: 90px; /* and position 90px down form the top instead */
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smitty62
ID: 36548917
Thank you kozaiwaniec.  That worked.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Hamilton
ID: 36548952
:)
0