Solved

GPRESULT for users who aren't the administrator???

Posted on 2011-09-15
19
5,260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have been trying to run GPRESULT  from the command prompt on a Windows 7 client while logged on as a user, but cannot use the /scope switch to see computers. It says access denied.

I have run the command prompt as administrator, and even added the logged on user to the administrators group of the domain, but I still cannot run this simple diagnostic tool when logged on as that user.

I must see the Group Policy Object results for that user!!!! How can I do this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Jason210
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Barkdull earned 125 total points
ID: 36544242
Have you run the CMD prompt with elevated privledges or disabled UAC?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 36544261
I disabled UAC through msconfig
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 36544268
I also right-clicked on the command prompt and run it with elevated privilages (having disabled UAC)
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 125 total points
ID: 36544556
Personally, to see the Computer group policies that are in effect I normally run GPResult from an elevated command prompt with the following format:

gpresult /h GroupPolicy.html

That will create a GroupPolicy.html file that you can open within Internet Explorer.  You will need to "Allow blocked content" when you open it, but it provides a very nice graphical interface for viewing all of the Group Polices in effect, including those that are computer-based.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:cantoris
cantoris earned 250 total points
ID: 36554935
You could also just run   rsop.msc  to get the results for the current user on the current computer.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 36556019
I have no problem getting the results for the current users, but I need to get the results for that computer, to see if they are being applied when that user is logged on.

When are computer policiies applied? At start up?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:cantoris
cantoris earned 250 total points
ID: 36556058
RSOP shows the computer policies too. They are applied at startup but may take a couple of reboots to be updated since they are typically applied before the network is live and so any change will be received afterwards and not be applied until reboot.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36557086
If you need to show the computer Group Policies for that user on that specific machine, you would still open an elevated command prompt (using admin credentials) to use the GPresult tool in order to have sufficient privileges to access those policies.  However, in this case you would simply add a switch to specify that user:

gpresult /user TargetUserName /h GroupPolicy.html
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36953214
Based upon what the author stated as his requirements, I would think that my last comment (http:#36557086) would meet the criteria.  However, in this instance I think it would be presumptuous to assume that it worked without author feedback.  If he doesn't respond, it would probably be wise to simply delete this question.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37010099
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37010100
Lee, I wish to respectfully object due to a pair significant reasons:

1.  As I mentioned previously, based upon the author's stated requirements I am rather confident that the syntax I posted within http:#36953214 would meet his needs.

2.  The author hasn't posted a reply to this question in over a month, despite five separate responses (including two administrative comments) in that time.  However, based upon his Experts Exchange activity history he has managed to stay rather active elsewhere in the EE community, posting in fifteen different questions to include one earlier today.  As a result, simply deleting this question while the author seems to be overtly ignoring it seems like an inappropriate outcome.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 37011728
Run5K, as your reasearch into me and my conduct here at EE evidently reveals, I'm quite busy with lot of other issues at work. Sometimes I expect a simple answer and there isn't a simple answer and I don't have time to follow up suggestions. If I have turned off UAC, why should I need an elevated command prompt?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37011792
Jason210, please don't get me wrong... if I offended you, my apologies.  If your workload keeps you very busy and it becomes rather problematic to promptly post EE replies, that is certainly understandable.  However, I'm sure you can see how it may become a bit frustrating to EE volunteers (as well as the Admin volunteers like LeeTutor) when an author doesn't take the time to post even a short reply within their own question after several weeks, and yet they still find the time to repeatedly post within the Philosophy & Religion zone.

- I would advise against turning off your UAC function.  You shouldn't need to disable your security features.

- Computer policies are applied when Windows starts, while User policies are applied when the user logs into Windows.

- You need to execute a command prompt with the Run as administrator capabilities because only an account with full admin privileges on the machine will be able to display the affected Computer policies

As I mentioned previously, I regularly use the following syntax with the Run as administrator capability to create an HTML file that opens in Internet Explorer, and it displays both Computer and User policies for the "TargetUserName."

gpresult /user TargetUserName /h GroupPolicy.html
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 37012567
Modus

For some reason - probably because I deleted a chunk of email notifications - I had missed the emails generated by Lee Tutor's posts. I usually respond to such prompts with a message similar to the one you have provided me as an example. We still have an issue with computers at work, and GP is one possible cause, so this issue is not resolved and so yes, I did intend to come back to it at some point.

Run5k. Thank you for your help and input. But...

However, I'm sure you can see how it may become a bit frustrating to EE volunteers (as well as the Admin volunteers like LeeTutor) when an author doesn't take the time to post even a short reply within their own question after several weeks, and yet they still find the time to repeatedly post within the Philosophy & Religion zone.

It would have been better had you not made that comment. As I said missed the emails, so this is not about "the author" not taking time, and what I do in Philopsphy & Religion is none of your business.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37015684
"It would have been better had you not made that comment." - Jason210

Based upon your unique brand of feedback (or lack of same), that sentiment actually applies to all of the comments I made within this thread.

Best of luck in the future, Jason.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 37016706
That was also unnessecarily rude, especially after I have admitted my error and awarded you some points.
0