Solved

Need to open a Modal dialog in JavaScript

Posted on 2011-09-15
8
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
From inside a JavaScript function I need to open another Modal dialog, also in JavaScript

I use Razor (cshtml)

Please provide the syntax to open the dialog as wel as the syntax to create the dialog in JavaScript.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dexterrajesh earned 250 total points
ID: 36544311
hi,

open a window with toolbar and status bar.

window.open (url, "mywindow","status=1,toolbar=1");
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 36544382
What might the url be?

I was thining more like this:

$("message_dialog").dialog("open);

Please explain the second method.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dexterrajesh
ID: 36544437
dialog("open) opens a modal pop-up with message $("message_dialog")
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 36544450
Yes, I want that.

What's the syntax?

Can I put that inside JavaScript?
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 36544507
How do I get text in the body of the message box?
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 36544513
I thought via a div tag, but it's not working.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:cubaman_24
cubaman_24 earned 250 total points
ID: 36548567
Hello:
Take a look at attached code.
Best regards.
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
function openModal()
{
var returnValue = window.showModalDialog('modal.aspx', 'win','help:no;status:no;scroll:no;resize:no;dialogHeight:198px;dialogWidth:450px');
}
</script>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 36554443
Thanks.
0