Solved

Exchange Server Bouncing pertty much all external Emails?

Posted on 2011-09-15
9
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I can telnet the server fine from outside the network.  I've tested the incoming email from a server i have outside the network and i seem to be able to recieve it.  But most of my clients are calling in saying that the emails automatically bounce back.  It seems to be certain mailboxes since i recieve fine. I need help since its operation hours and everyone is calling my desk... what should i check... Ive restarted the server and nothing... ive gone to the email limits and nothing... Running SBS 2003 with Exchange Server 2003
0
Comment
Question by:Osram34
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:warddhooghe
ID: 36544294
what's the bounce error exactly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Osram34
ID: 36544777
There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.
    <mydomain.com #5.5.0 smtp;553 sorry, your envelope sender domain must exist: mydomain.com (#5.7.1)>

This was what i was doing yesterday and then today... it was giving a over the size limit on the emails. Seems like purged the mailboxes and everything came back up... any thoughts??? atleast im in the clear for now... But ive been happing over and over
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36544830
What Firewall / Router do you have and have you rebooted it lately?

Your mail-server is not contactable apparently and that might be router / firewall related.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:Osram34
ID: 36545087
I also think that is the problem i recently joing the corp. and the past IT had everything backwards.. i will have to survive until they approve a restructure of the network. Thanks guys...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
warddhooghe earned 500 total points
ID: 36545105
your dns records didnt resolve at first. but after a dozen retries it worked.
Possibly your dns provider (SBC-WEBHOSTING.COM ) is having problems.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36545110
Well - closing the question down prematurely, awarding points when you don't have a solution and saying that you haven't found a solution isn't going to help you find a solution.

I will re-open the question to allow you time to troubleshoot the issue further and find a solution with assistance from myself and any other Experts.

Alan
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36545189
There does seem to be a lot of RED on a DNS Report page from www.dnsstuff.com for your domain.  It says that one of your NameServers is down and that isn't going to help mail find your server.

As warddhooghe has suggested - problems with your DNS provider would appear to be a distinct possibility.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:warddhooghe
ID: 36545216
i've been running this for a few minutes, and most of the time it's just timeouts:
nslookup -type=mx mydomain.com xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

(This is asking your dns provider directly, give me the mailserver responcible for domain mydomian.com)

Contact them, its on their end, pretty sure
0