[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Simple Website - Submission Form

Posted on 2011-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hello Experts,
I expect this question to be too simple for any experienced web admin/developer, and therefore over-thought. :-)

Let me begin by mentioning I am very-versed in many things I.T., but not great at HTML / Web dev. Let me prove this by saying I use MS FrontPage. :-)

So I have a really simple website with 1 page. This page has 1 table with 1 row and 1 column. It's a blog site.

Currently for a new submission, I edit the page, insert a new row, add my comments, and upload the edited mainpage. Simple-Simple, but very manual.

I want to consider adding a second page with a simple submission form. My idea is to have a simple form with a textbox and a submit button. Once submitted, the new row is created, and the submission is set on the main page.

Any clues on how to accomplish this "very-simply" using FrontPage 2003? I really stress the need to keep this simple.

Thanks for your time and ideas!!
0
Comment
Question by:ottobock
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tmwsiy earned 668 total points
ID: 36544337
This would be best accomplished with using some sort of scripting language and a database.

I would suggest something really simple like asp (not asp .net) and a free database server such as mySQL or PostGRES.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:user_n
user_n earned 664 total points
ID: 36544533
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Hugh McCurdy
Hugh McCurdy earned 668 total points
ID: 36546107
I pretty much agree that you are going to need some sort of scripting language.  My personal preference is PHP; but that's me.

Before you use a scripting language, you'll have to verify that your web ISP allows you to use scripting languages and which one(s).

If  you are interested in learning try http://www.w3schools.com/
Of course, you can always post questions back to Experts Exchange.  (Perhaps you'll learn enough to become an expert!)
0