?
Solved

Power options preferences XP GPO

Posted on 2011-09-15
13
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have tried setting the GPO power options on XP SP3 machine running with no luck.

I installed the client side update as well as setting the user and computer object setting based on the blog post below and the settings still won't apply. The goal is to set machines to turn of their monitors after an 1hr on idle

1. http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=3628 
2. http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2009/12/11/windows-xp-power-management-and-group-policy-preferences.aspx

any other suggestion?
0
Comment
Question by:Delmiroc
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ocanada_techguy
ocanada_techguy earned 600 total points
ID: 36546707
When the users are on the client machine, they may not be "administrators" of the box so they may not have "permission" for those power settings as a regular domain or power user.  You need to give them that permission so then the policy you've set for each of them will in fact take effect.   See: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Laptops_Notebooks/Q_26753754.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36546719
Isn't that what GPO are for, Manage computer settings so you do not have to give elevated privileges to standard users?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Delmiroc
ID: 36546824
adding the user to the local admins group on the XP machine doesn't change anything. The power settings wont apply. any other suggestion?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36546839

Do you have a Server 2008 or W7 RSAT in your environment?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ocanada_techguy
ID: 36546894
You would think so, but as we've found, setting the GPO also requires setting the permissions template for that policy, no permission to with it no go, so following "option 2" in my referenced answer works with GPO
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Delmiroc
ID: 36546905
yes we have 2008 server and win7 machines.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36548436
You did not say whether you are using W7 RSAT GPMC or 2008 GPMC.
What type of server are you making the GPO Setting on?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Delmiroc
ID: 36548607
oh to set the group policies i'm using W7. I was going to ask you guys, would the power bios settings have anything to do with it? My goal is to turn off the monitor after an 1hr in idle. I'm not planning to hibernate these machines or use any other power management setting. Which you would think it would be easier to do.



 
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 900 total points
ID: 36548957
I would not think the BIOS has anything to do with the way the power settings are being handled.
Have you looked at your event logs for any group policy Warning, Errors of that nature.
Also you can run GPRESULT /h <filename.html>  to see what is applying and what is not.

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36551987
Unless I am just crazy...... Monitor Timeout should be configurable by a Limited User..... Hibernation cannot be altered by a limited user though..... Some of these are PER USER settings.

In a logon script....

powercfg /change "Scheme Name Here" /monitor-timeout-ac 60

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36551996
And you could also deny USERS access to powercfg.cpl to prevent any changes.....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Delmiroc
ID: 36552448
Well I check the logs and there was access denied even when the user that I was logging with had local admin rights. Instead of replacing the power options I did an update and it worked!.. the error went away and the power option policy finally applied. They are very trickie to get these working in XP.


Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Delmiroc
ID: 36552455
thanks
0