Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

edit .swf file

Posted on 2011-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We had a consultant create a .swf calculator application.  I need to edit the rates that are being applied to the budget calcluator- edit the calculations in the .swf file.  I purchased SWF compiler:
http://www.sothink.com/product/flashdecompiler/

I create the .fla- but I still can't find where to edit the rates in the calculator.  

You can see the application I'm talking about here:

http://www.etwd.com/HTML/Calculator.htm

can I edit this without the original .fla?
0
Comment
Question by:H2Omike
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 36548353
most decompilers don't give a clean decompile, so it could be scrambled.
you'd probably be better off just redoing it or contacting the original owner of the fla.

0
 

Author Comment

by:H2Omike
ID: 36548771
I'm unfamiliar with flash, if I decompile it and open the .fla where would I find the rates to edit?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 2000 total points
ID: 36551217
H2Omike. that really depends on the developer that created it. if it's a calculator i'm guessing it would display the text somewhere, so do a search in the code for rate or .text or something like that, it's just a guess at best.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 37337164
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0