Solved

Error using SSL

Posted on 2011-09-15
8
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello Experts,

I have an application that consists of 5 pages. The application uses SSL to protect sensitive data. For some reason every time I try to access any one of the 5 pages I get an SSL popup (please see attached image below named ee-ssl).

 ee-ssl
Now, it depends on what I choose (yes or no) that gives me different results.

If I choose "No" then all is well and I don't receive an error message at the bottom left of my screen.

If I choose "Yes" then I receive an error at the bottom left of my screen. Please see the error message attached if I where to double click on the error icon bottom left of my screen.

 ee-error
If I go into my code to locate the line message the error is referring to I see the following lines of code below. Now, in order for this code below to work it has to go in the <body> section of the page. I have it right after the <body> tage before the other content.

CODE:
<script type="text/javascript">
    $('#form1').submit(function () { $('btn_SaveAnnualPhysical.ClientID[type=submit]', this).attr('disabled', 'disabled'); });
</script>

Is there any way to prevent this from happening??
0
Comment
Question by:asp_net2
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ansudhindra
ID: 36544583
looks like some of the components or js libraries you are using in your code is loaded from non secure sites i.e, using just http:// protocol.
You download the javascript libraries or any other files and access from your https:// site.

You can use IEChecker or developer tools of the browsers to see which compoents are being downloaded from which sites.

To avoid the popup download all from the https site..
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36545358
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 36582644
Hi ansudhindra,

Can you be a little more specific on how I can fix this issue? Sorry, I'm just not that knowledgable on how to fix what you are saying.

@leakim971,

Is there another way other than having all my users add that site to the trusted zones?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ansudhindra
ID: 36582704
What i mean is, if you are loading the javascript library files from CDN (like google, or jquery site for example loading js file   <script type='text/javascript' src='http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.6.3.js'></script>),

Here your server is secured with https, but the js file you are loading is from http site (not secured). Hence download the files to your "https" server and change the code to load the files from your server... (like <script type='text/javascript' src='js/jquery-1.6.3.js'></script>)

BR-Sudhindra-www.clicksperday.com
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 36583120
@ ansudhindra,

Ok, I see what you mean now. Below is the javascript library that I load for the pages that I keep getting the error messages on. I currently have jquery-1.6.4.js stored locally, could I just use that or is it required to use the version that I'm using. Not sure if that matters or not.

<script src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.5.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36583817
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ansudhindra earned 500 total points
ID: 36584910
If you have doenloaded the latest jquery library to your https server, then you can use. if you are looking for specific version download that version and load that version. File names does not matter, you dont need to explicitly specify js/jquery-1.5.js.
you can store it just as js/jquery.js and access it. There will be no difference.

place your javascript inside the https server...
BR-Sudhindra-www.clicksperday.com
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 36718773
Thanks.
0