Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deleting default documentation on Exchange 2003/IIS6

Posted on 2011-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
A recent external security audit turned up a few low priority items which I've been asked to correct.  I'm stuck on one of them which states:

(Low)  –  Default documentation was found installed with the HTTP daemon on device xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx.  Auditor recommends deleting all default documentation.

I'm not sure how to approach this one without breaking exchange/owa.  I can see the documentation tab under the default website properties for my exchange server running but I don't really know what they want me to do here.  The box for "Enable default content page" is checked and under it are several file names: iisstart.htm, Default.htm, Default.asp, index.htm, and Default.aspx.  I'm far from an IIS expert so would appreciate any guidance you could provide so this won't show up on the next audit.
0
Comment
Question by:First Last
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nenadic
ID: 36547780
Could you share some information on the type of audit that was done? I was particularly drawn to the term "daemon" which comes from the UNIX world, so the audit may not have been perfectly suited to Wintel environments.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 36547789
What you are seeing is "default document" and not documentation. I guess also that the auditor is referring to the same thing


If you go to c:\inetpub\wwwroot you will a few files and folders.

assuming you have only owa running on this IIS move these to another location and keep wwwroot empty that should be enough for the auditor
0