Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Per sub routine

Posted on 2011-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am working on a perl script that would print a value based on a menu option. Below is the menu option.
    Select one of:
    1. Print the Current Value
    2. Add a number to current value
    3. Subtract a number from the current value
    4. Multiply the current value by a number
    5. Divide the current value by a number
    6. Raise the current value to a power
    7. clear the current value to 0
    8. Exit";

the problem i am having is with the loop. I want it loop until the user enter 8 to exit.
#!/usr/bin/perl
    #use strict;
    use warnings;





    # Subroutine prototypes
    sub do_exit();
    sub current_value();
    sub add_number();
    sub subtract_number();
    sub multiply_number();
    sub divide_number();
    sub raise_number();
    sub clear_number();
$value=0;


    # Print the menu selection
    print "
    Select one of:
    1. Print the Current Value
    2. Add a number to current value
    3. Subtract a number from the current value
    4. Multiply the current value by a number
    5. Divide the current value by a number
    6. Raise the current value to a power
    7. clear the current value to 0
    8. Exit";
print "\n";


    # Get the user's input
 $menu_item = <>;
while ($menu_item ne 4) {
    chomp($menu_item);
    # Define the actions to take
    if ($menu_item == 1) 
	{
        current_value();           
   	 } 
	elsif ($menu_item == 2) 
	{
        add_number();
	}
	elsif ($menu_item == 3) 
	{
        subtract_number(); 
	  }
     	elsif ($menu_item == 4)
	 {
       multiply_number(); 
	}
  	 elsif ($menu_item == 5) 
	{
       divide_number(); 
	}
   	elsif ($menu_item == 6) 
	{
       raise_number(); 
	}
 	elsif ($menu_item == 7) 
	{
        clear_number(); 
	}
	 elsif ($menu_item == 8) {
         do_exit();
	}

     else {    
        print "I didn't understand the command.\n";
        do_exit();
    }

    exit 0;

} 
   

    #-------------------------------------------------------------
    sub current_value() {
		
	print $value;    
	print "\n";
	return;
    }

    sub add_number() {
	print "enter number to add,\n";
	$number = <STDIN>;
 	$value = ($number +$value);
 	print $value,"\n";
        return;
    }
    
     sub subtract_number() {
	print "enter number to subtract,\n";
	$number = <STDIN>;
 	$value = ($value-$number);
 	print $value,"\n";
        return;
    }

	  sub multiply_number() {
	print "enter number to multiply,\n";
	$number = <STDIN>;
 	$value = ($value*$number);
 	print $value,"\n";
        return;
    }

	sub divide_number() {
	print "enter number to divide,\n";
	$number = <STDIN>;
	if ($number ==0){
	print "please choose number greater than 0, \n";
}
 	else {
	$value = ($value/$number);
 	print $value,"\n";
}
        return;
    }
	  sub raise_number() {
	print "enter number to multiply,\n";
	$number = <STDIN>;
 	$value = ($value**$number);
 	print $value,"\n";
        return;
    }
	  sub clear_number() {
 	$value = (0);
 	print $value,"\n";
        return;
    }
    sub do_exit() {
        print "Exiting...\n";
        return;
    }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:SheldonC
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jeromee earned 2000 total points
ID: 36545112
Your do_exit() should call the function exit() instead of returning...
Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:SheldonC
ID: 36545183
I am not quite sure I quite understand
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jeromee
ID: 36545277
Replace the code at line138 from:
sub do_exit() {
        print "Exiting...\n";
        return;
    }

Open in new window

to
sub do_exit() {
        print "Exiting...\n";
        exit(1);
    }

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SheldonC
ID: 36545292
sorry,thanks I got it.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:FishMonger
ID: 36545356
1) re-enable strict and declare all of your vars.  The combination of the strict and warnings pragmas will catch lots of problems that might otherwise be missed and could be difficult to track down.

2) get rid of the empty prototype definitions.

3) create a dispatch table.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dispatch_table
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1281456/how-do-i-implement-dispatch-tables-in-perl

4) use an infinate while loop which will exit when the user selects option 8 (that's when you call the do_exit() sub via the dispatch table.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:FishMonger
ID: 36545554
Maybe I should give a brief reason as to why I made those suggestions.

This is obviously a class homework assignment and as it's written you will probably at best get a 'C' grade.  The suggestions I made introduce better quality coding standards and if done correctly will be much easier to read and maintain and you will receive a much higher grade.

There are a couple improvements that I left out and can point them out if you wish.
0