[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange SSL Cert Renewal

Posted on 2011-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
My SSL cert for exchange 2007 is expiring in a month. I need to start prepping for renewal.
I have ISA server 2006 as well. Where do i need to renew the cert on the exchange server itself or isa server, or both?
0
Comment
Question by:cheto06
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ctc1900
ID: 36545010
Verify the web listener you have setup on ISA, most likely has a certificate with the subject names used to access Exchange from outside your Organization.  If that's the case, you need to update it on both Exchange and ISA
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 36545104
Renew in exchange and import new cert in the normal way. Once done, export from exchange plus the private key and import to isa. Edit the ISA OWA listener and select the new certificate. Stop and start the ISA services or reboot the ISA - your choice.
Job done
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
ID: 36564283
can you please provide some more details on how to go a bout this?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 36564911
More detail? on what part? No offence but I am not going to type in the user manual for you so if you can be more specific?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
ID: 36564929
This is what i know so far:
1. I need to order my cert through a Cert Authority
2. i need to use the exchange management shell to import it. What commands to use?
3. on the isa side do you use the cert mmc or what tool?

thanks,
0