[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Computer will not boot

Posted on 2011-09-15
8
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an ACER computer that when I saw it for the first time, the screen was black and the computer would not shut off via the power button on front (Hold for 15 secs), so I had to pull the plug on PS.   The first issue with the computer was when it was shut down then started the next day, only "No Input" on monitor.   I opened up case, reset RAM then pushed button and the computer would not even turn on.  I replaced with 2 other power supplys but they just get the fans started for 2 secs then it shuts down and wil not even get that far until I leave the tower sit for a few minutes.   Every other component is unplugged inside and out except the power cord and the monitor cord.   There is no "post" becasue it only starts up for 2 secs or less.  Is this a fried motherboard?   Runninfg Windows Vista with an AMD Athlon 64 x2.
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shbasm earned 500 total points
ID: 36544849
take motherboard out and test it with cpu and ram installed only
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 300 total points
ID: 36545043
In most cases that is the case. Besides shbasm suggestion you can try to change RAM modules and CPU.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:lancecurwensville
lancecurwensville earned 400 total points
ID: 36545678
I'd try unplugging everything (hd/dvd/cards/etc), pulling memory and attempt boot to see if you get a post error beep.  If no beep when nothing plugged in, and if you are sure PS is good, then most likely bad mobo.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 36547653
i always recommend the minimum set-up as described in my guide (but you did most of that) :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html      (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)

but remove AC cable, and BIOS battery for a minute, then reinstall and test again
for mobo : inspect also for bad capacitors, leaking or bulging
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Rahman
Mohammed Rahman earned 400 total points
ID: 36550212
Change the RAM and that may help. Try with One RAM at once. Have a look at almost similar problem below. Changing RAM was the solution to the problem. Might be the same with your system.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/expertsZone.jsp

You can read the last comment by kaosmadness
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shbasm
ID: 36550661
computer would not shut off via the power button on front (Hold for 15 secs)
usually when i encounter such problem it turns out to bad CPU
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 36580413
I checked for bad capacitors, none showing.   I took out board and just had board, processor and RAM conected, same issue.   I replaced RAM and tried one stick in each slot at a time, no change.   I am replacing the computer tower due to what seems faulty Mobo and/or Processor.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 36580426
Thanks for confirming suggestions
0