Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AJAX SEO - Site with lots of internal pages

Posted on 2011-09-15
9
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi All

Our site is Ajax based, with lot's of internal pages which includes articles and videos.
My question is: Does Google index all the internal web pages, even when it's Ajax based?

If not - what can we do in order to make Google see the real number of internal pages so that the site will be better SEO'd?

Many thx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36544902
Yes, if those pages can be reached via a URL, then it can be reached
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 36545144
It's the same URL.
Is it the best practice?
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 400 total points
ID: 36545317
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 1200 total points
ID: 36545863
the short answer is no. The fact that everything is ajax-based, means you have less URL's for google to crawl. Google will not execute javascript, thus it wont see your content other than the home page (and any other pages that have physical url's).

One thing you can do is use url rewriting on your site. If your site allows for a querystring to control whats displayed on the main page, this might be feasible. So, to break it down, lets say you have 3 different pieces of content you want to display on the homepage. There are normally 3 links on the main page that controls which piece of content is displayed, via ajax. If you can alter your code so that on the ONLOAD event of the page, it fires off the the ajax function (similar to when the user clicks one of the links) based upon a querystring variable.

URL rewriting (in case you're not familiar) is a technique used to create seo-friendly URL's based upon non-friendly ones. For example, instead of having www.abc.com?id=283,  you could have www.abc.com/products/283/ submitted to your web server and the rewrite component would translate it to the first url, all the while showing the second one to the user. So in the case above, if you pass www.abc.com/products/283/ to your homepage, your ONLOAD event would detect the id of 283, pass that over to your ajax function, then voila, you have that piece of content! You can do this with countless URL's, thus allowing google to see that you have all of this content. I would recommend www.isapirewrite.com, I've used it several times on numerous sites.

the final piece to get this working would be to create a sitemap with all of the url's to be used to display your content. Then you'd need to submit your sitemap to google and wait for it to get indexed. While thats going, getting links on other sites would also help tremendously, the more backlinks you have, the more important you are.

You may want to add the SEO zone to this question and see if they can offer any other advice. Hope the above explanation helps :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36547260
<<Google will not execute javascript>>
Not necessary

Agree that site map would help.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 400 total points
ID: 36547270
Check this one
http://antezeta.com/news/google-javascript

As i said, Google has and will keep on changing their algorithms to make sure that it is helping the users better
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36547274
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 36547341
i agree with @The_Big_Daddy:
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 36547442
Guys
Many thx for the detailed answers :)

I'll follow those guidelines.

Cheers
0