Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Lookup Values Between 2 columns

Posted on 2011-09-15
8
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to look up a value that uses 2 different lookups. I need to look up the size in column J and see where it falls between the min & max in columns N & O using only rows 2-9 and only if the prod hours in column G are less than 40 and then give me the value in column P.

Then I need to look up up the Prod Hours in column G and if it's greater than 40 I need to see where it falls between the min & max in columns N & O but only using rows 10, 11, & 12 and then give me the value in column P.

The highlighted cells in the example file are what the value's should be based on the above descriptions.
Sample-File-R1.xls
0
Comment
Question by:Lawrence Salvucci
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 36544964
=IF(G2<40,VLOOKUP(J2,$N$2:$P$9,3,1),VLOOKUP(J2,$N$10:$P$12,3,1))

Thomas
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 36545018
Insert in cell K2 and then copy down:
=IF(G2<=40,VLOOKUP(J2,$N$2:$P$9,3,TRUE),VLOOKUP(J2,$N$10:$P$12,3,TRUE))

You need the TRUE conditions to ensure that you are finding an approximate match in your sorted list.

Two more things:
1) you don't *need* the values in column O, as your list is sorted already
2) I recommend that you move your lookup list to another location so as not to interfere with your data range in columns A-L
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lawrence Salvucci
ID: 36545030
That doesn't work. If the prod hours are >40 but does not fit in any of the ranges in cells N10:P12 then it needs to look up in cells N2:P9 to find the right work center.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 36545081
You did not specify that in your original post.  Additionally, the formula provided by me produces the same results that were manually shown in column K.  Is that not correct?

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
nutsch earned 2000 total points
ID: 36545090
Can you reorg your data?

Having the table with Min  / Max / WOrk Center / WOrk Center >40 in cells N1:Q9

Min      Max      WC      WC >40
0.0050      0.0650      VS3      VS3
0.0651      0.1149      VS3      VS3
0.1150      0.1569      VS2      VS3
0.1570      0.1869      VS2      VS2
0.1870      0.2600      VS2      VS1
0.2601      0.5999      VS2      VS2
0.6000      0.9999      VS1      VS1
1.0000      4.0000      VS1      VS1

Using this formula then
=VLOOKUP(J2,$N$2:$Q$9,3+(G2>40),1)

Thomas

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Lawrence Salvucci
ID: 36545111
Thank you very much! It works perfectly!!!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 36545409
Glad to help, thanks for the grade. One warning, if your size is greater than 4, the last line will still be returned, you'll have to modify the formula to return an error.



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lawrence Salvucci
ID: 36545426
Thanks Thomas. We'll never have a size greater than 4 so we should never run into that problem. But thanks for pointing it out.
0