Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 clustering..

Posted on 2011-09-15
10
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
I am going to install Exchange 2007 in new branch office. This server would run with 500 mailboxes and i want to build it in clustering but got confused when reading clustering on technet since there are multiple types of clustering available.
So please let me know
1. Which type of clustering would provide me maximum availability/uptime.
2. What are the requirement for that, software and hardware both.
3. How to install and configure it.
0
Comment
Question by:pdixit1977
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Haraldsson
ID: 36545186
Why not go for Exchange 2010? It offers great high availability with CAS arrays and DAGs with just two servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 36545510
I actully dont need CAS array,
I m new for clustering so please explain DAG in simple words to me
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sigurdur Haraldsson earned 500 total points
ID: 36545789
DAG stands for  Database Availability Group and is a feature to have a database copy ready on another server. There's synchronization between a active copy and a passive copy (actually, you can have up to 16 copies per database) and failover happens in mere seconds. It's a sort of clustering except the DAG wizard does it all for you. You create a DAG and put the mailbox databases as members on different servers. You don't get higher availability :-)

Check these links out for a better and more detailed (but simple) explanation:

http://www.exchange-genie.com/2009/04/database-availability-group-dag-exchange-2010/

http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2010/high-availability-recovery/uncovering-exchange-2010-database-availability-groups-dags-part1.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 36548601
thats a really good feature but the license we have is E2K7 Enterprise edition so i have to go witn E2K7 only :(
I dont have any storage device (SAN/NAS) have 2 servers only so which type of cluster will provide me  best availability in E2K7 ?
In near future we dont have any expension plan so actually i can say only 1 active and 1 passive node i want at this moment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 36548903
I have 1 license of E2K10 standard edition, does 2010 standard edition support clustering with DAG ?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36548921
you can have DAG running on exchange 2010 standard however you will need Enterprise version of windows
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 36549123
thanks akhater for confirmation.
I asked 3 question in this thread which is wrong i believe so i am going to open 2 separate questions and leaving this thread only for decision of type of cluster.

So exchange 2010 standard edition will suffice my cluster requirement ?
do i need separate exchange 2010 standard edition license for all nodes (active & passive) OR i would need license for active nodes only ?
currently my mailboxes running on Exchange 2003 so can i directly move them on Eschange 2010 ?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 36549236

So exchange 2010 standard edition will suffice my cluster requirement ?
as long as you are running Enterprise windows yes 2010 standards is enough for DAG (up to 5 dbs)

do i need separate exchange 2010 standard edition license for all nodes (active & passive) OR i would need license for active nodes only ?
yes one license per node

currently my mailboxes running on Exchange 2003 so can i directly move them on Eschange 2010 ?
yes no problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 36549473
Everything seems good except licensing part :(

Anyways thanks for your support and shared info..i will definately go with E2K10

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 36549484
thanks for your support
0