[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Font change

Posted on 2011-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I asked a question silima to what I am about to ask.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Applications/Q_27283354.html

We have some Word documents that have check boxes on them.
We are using Word 2007.
In Windows 7 using the same ver of office the check boxes do not appear.
It was discovered that they were put in useing Hex 206D with the times new roman font.
That code in later versions is blank.
How do I get the boxes back without changing the document?
This is one of this little problems that is a BIG one for us.
Can the font be edited at all?
DO i need to install an older ver on the Win 7 boxes?
I tried the latter and I didn't see any change.
I dont understand why something like this would change.
0
Comment
Question by:pauls681
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1200 total points
ID: 36547769
Hello,

there's nothing you can do about the font changes. But you could use another font to simulate check boxes.

For example Wingdings.

111 for an empty box
254 for a checked box.

See attached.

cheers, teylyn


Checked.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauls681
ID: 36548729
I'm wondering if using fonts to put in boxes is a good idea at all.
If the wingdings changes anything then we have the problem all over again.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 36548749
pauls681,

Your options are:
Change the font to one that's likely to be on most user machines as Teylyn suggests
Copy the version of Times New Roman from the machines where the checkboxes do appear to the ones where it doesn't (may have other, unintended consequences)
Embed the font in the document

The following Microsoft KB article explains how to embed a font in Word 2007. The same information can be found elsewhere on the web:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290952

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 800 total points
ID: 36548761
And just on a lark, here's the Microsoft recommend way to do checkboxes, either visual ones or actual clickable ones for an interactive document:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/make-a-checklist-in-word-HA010030748.aspx

They will probably be supporting Webdings and Wingdings for a long long time to come, since this is their approved method.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauls681
ID: 36548775
Thanks for the ideas. I think changing the font is the best option. I dont want to mess around with copying old versions of fonts not to mention that it would need to be managed as well.
Thanks
0