Solved

Password Changes in windows 2003 Server AD

Posted on 2011-09-15
3
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
For the longest we have been setting up user’s passwords to never expire; now we would like to force users to change their passwords every 30 days. I am currently running Active Directory on a Windows 2003 Server; but there are a few users that I don’t want to force, is there a way for me to do this or is this change made for all? Also when I make this change do I have to do anything to the users account in order for this change to take place?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:ahmad1467
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 36545035
Just keep the box checked for "password never expire" for those users that you don't want to change the password.     That checkbox will trump the change to every 30 days.

Once you set the policy you don't have to make any other modifications to the user accounts to make the change happen other than making sure the the password never expire is unchecked if you want them to change.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:praveen_16july
ID: 36548237
Hi ahmad,

Use the Group Policy Management
under the Computer Configuration -> Windows Settings -> Account Policies/Password Policy ->
set Maximum Password Age = 30

For the Case of exclude some users:
go to Group Policy Management -> go to the delegation tab -> Add users (which you want to exclude) -> clik on the advanced tab -> select users which you want to exclude -> check the deny boxs. after that those users not affected with this policy.

if you need any help please let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 36550660
I have a server that I set shares for in AD but I have a few people that use Macs so I give them access through local users. Is there a way to push this to the local users from the Group Policy Management?
0

Join & Write a Comment

Learn about cloud computing and its benefits for small business owners.
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now