Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Project 2010, adding a new DropDown Groups Field

Posted on 2011-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi I am just trying to figure out how I can create a similar to the "Resource Names" field like the one illustrated in the picture below that enables use of multiple words (tick and multi-select)

 Microsoft Project 2010 Multi Selection Field Illustration
Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:New_Alex
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Daneke earned 1000 total points
ID: 36545746
As best as I can tell, the appearance of multi-select field for resources can be misleading.
In prior versions, multiple resources assigned were listed and separated by commas.   This new display shows the resources assigned - and if it is multiple resources - with check boxes.
But, I do not think the check boxes are functional.   In other words, you cannot assign, reassign. or remove resources with the muliselect drop down.
You can add custom fields and offer a lookup mechanism, but not a mult-select mechanism.

Maybe in the next project version?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Thomas Henkelmann
Dr. Thomas Henkelmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 36557512
Yes, you can use the multiple check boxes for the resources column. Each checkbox assigns the selected resource with the usual 100% to the task.

But I think you're question was a little different, right? If you're looking for OTHER fields that you can define for yourself, e.g. the value list to select from, the name of the field etc. then you can do this. However this only works with Microsoft Project Server by defining an ENTERPRISE task field. Unfortunately this does NOT work for LOCAL task fields, i.e. custom fields defined in a project without using Projectserver. You can still add new LOCAL fields, rename them and define a value list but there is no way to make them multi-value selectable.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:New_Alex
ID: 36585649
Thank you SIR......
0