Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can Active Directory scale to support millions of users for SharePoint 2010?

Posted on 2011-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can Active Directory on Windows Server 2003 or 2008 scale to support millions of users for a SharePoint 2010 implementation? Not total objects but total users so there would be additional group objects, etc. Can SharePoint 2010 support this many users as well?

If the answer to both questions is yes are there any implications, gotchas or issues concerning the support of this large a user base both within AD and SharePoint?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:RayRay13
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 200 total points
ID: 36545119
AD can support up to 2 billion objects    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/active-directory-maximum-limits-scalability(WS.10).aspx#BKMK_Objects

...never been anywhere that even came close to that.

Not sure about scaling to millions of users with sharepoint.  

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 600 total points
ID: 36545520
http://old.markharrison.co.uk/blog/2004/09/sharepoint-scaling-limits.htm

Suggests that the limit is 2 million users/groups. You're usually better off creating groups in AD and assigning permissions to those in Sharepoint rather than actually adding lots of users. The only real major issues you would (theoretically) run into is having to manage that many users and the performance of the servers. With over a million users you're going to have a *lot* of work to do and a lot of authentication traffic and processing.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 36545524
2 million users/groups is the limit for Sharepoint. AD, as Mike mentioned, allows billions of objects.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Antknee869
Antknee869 earned 200 total points
ID: 36546925
I know of a few very large companies that use AD for user accounts for external facing web sites. They contains many millions of users.
Don't know about Sharepoint, but I wouldn't worry about AD.... if the servers are sized properly
0