Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 R2/Windows 7 Clients: Some Users Cannot see some files which are in a share, some can.

Posted on 2011-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,

I work for an education company with mutliple classroom environments.

The Classroom server is running Server 2008 R2, and the clients are running windows 7.  A share exists on the server.  If files are copied in to this share either locally on the server or via the clients, some clients cannot see the files appear in the share, and some can.  If the user logs out and logs back in again, the files appear.  All users are members of the same security group.

I find this strange that it only affects some machines, considering all the machines are built exactly the same (apart from some small hardware differences).

I thought it might be something to do with ABE or Offline file caching on the share, so diabled both of these, but the same issue occurs.

Any help would be appreciated.

Cheers
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:Tickorama
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jimbecher earned 400 total points
ID: 36545369
  Hi Paul. Just as I was about ready to commit myself to the loony bin up popped your question :) I have experienced this EXACT senario since moving my workstation from XP to Windows 7. I started out with a SBS 2008 Server. Played with settings on both the server side and workstation side. Go nowhere and couldn't get anyone to confess to having even heard of the issue.

   I moved to SBS 2011 a couple months before they released it to manufacturing and the problem still existed. At that point I fugured it had to be in Windows 7. How frustrating it was to copy a ton of files up to the server and then switching to that folder on the server and seeing absolutely nothing! As you, I found the only way to rectify the problem was to reboot the workstation.

   I agree it has something to do with ABE or caching. Even the refresh button didn't do the trick. Windows 7 wasn't picking up the changes if files or folders copied to the server. I cannot say this for 100% sure but at the very least the problem drastically diminished with Windows 7 Service Pack 1. I haven't seen the problem for a while but then again I got so use to the problem I havn't been paying much attenion. Are all your Windows 7 installs up to SP1?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tickorama
ID: 36547956
Hi
 
Thanks for your reply.  We already have SP1 installed on the Windows 7 Image.

Cheers
Paul
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:desaille
desaille earned 100 total points
ID: 36934245
If you go to the IP of the server name and access the share by that instead of the hostname - do you see the files?  

I have been fighting a very similar problem and, like you, suspected off line files.  I noticed the machine is particular had event after event of the application experience service stopping and starting.  the event entries were just information and not displayed as errors.  After a lot of reading it appared that losing a network connection was one possible cause, even though i had no other entries that would indicate the link was dropping.  

I rebooted the particular procurve that PC was plugged into, updated the laptop's bios and NIC driver and the issue has seemingly subsided.
0