Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

using robots.txt and noindex, nofollow

Posted on 2011-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
My site is ranked high on my keywords however, I'm trying to figure out an issue with a plugin so I moving things around on my site (and deactivating plugins) temporarily.  I don't want google to crawl the pages while I'm doing this. If I place a disallow: / in my robots.txt file or noindex, nofollow meta tag on each of my pages, that just means that the spiders won't crawl the site but I should maintain my rankings, yes or no?
0
Comment
Question by:COwebmaster
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36545296
Don't do it for very long.  Blocking the spiders means that you are blocking the Googlebot that scans your site.  I think you will lose your ranking if they are blocked for too long because the search engines can't verify your content.  And Google is very specific that keywords must be in the content to be counted.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 36545389
Okay, thanks!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36545508
COwebmaster,

This situation is why you have a development server if at all possible :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 36545559
yep, good point :)
0