?
Solved

when using php operatpr @ what exactly happen to the errors in the script?

Posted on 2011-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
when using php operatpr @ what exactly happen to the errors in the script?
0
Comment
Question by:Nura111
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 36545210
They still exist, you just don't see them.  If they are 'fatal', your script will crash and you won't know why.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nura111
ID: 36545494
ok I have a lamp web application on apache where notmally I would find the errors?
(unless im echoing them to the screen (e.g die(ShowError("Server Query Error"));)

      }
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1332 total points
ID: 36545631
Parse errors should still show up.  But if you try something like this:

$fp = @fopen('/path/to/nowhere', 'r');

and the file does not exist the value of $fp will be set to FALSE, however the warning will not be issued.

A principle to live by: Unless you know exactly what you are doing, and you expect errors, and you really want to suppress the messages, never use the @ notation.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nura111
ID: 36545665
I never seed the Parse errors should still show up in the web application im working on so isnt there is a log file they where they are suppose to be? Im confused about where would I suppose to see php wrrors in general because when Im testing things on lcalhost xmapp for expmple I see all error and warning on the screen  and in the web application I dont..
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1332 total points
ID: 36545706
Probably in the web application the errors are written to a log and 'display_errors' is set to FALSE
0