Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Active Sync not working, new installation of Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I bought certificates from godaddy, I assigned all services to the certificates, I published the name on the internet... but my mobile device says "The connection to the server failed".

I can't find any documents that list a step-by-step configuration process.  Technet says that active sync is enabled by default.

Is anyone familiar with how to configure this on exchange 2010?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dahesi
ID: 36545165
this could be in a wide range of issues..

in my exp.. we had such a problem solved by investigating with the root certifcates.
some root certs were missing and some are not allowed in the root cert store.

but as i said, it could be any problem.. internal / external... dns.. routing.. certs... autodiscover.. and so on.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ctc1900 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36545346
I'd recommend you try Microsoft's testing site against your setup to help isolate the problem.

https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 36545649
Interesting link, ctc1900.  The activesync test all passed except for the very last step:

Attempting the FolderSync command on the Exchange ActiveSync session.
       The test of the FolderSync command failed.

A suggested resolution is:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd439375(EXCHG.80).aspx

Which mentions 2 things:
1. user might be a member of too many groups
2. user doesn't have inherit permissions checked

#2 was true, and I checked it but that doesn't change anything (maybe I have to wait as there are several DC's on the network)

#1 might be true.  I am the member of many groups.

Because everything else passed on the test I tried some other users: they all work!  Only I fail!

And I am ALSO an Exchange Administrator.  Is it possible I'm not allowed to be that?

And if I remove myself from that group, will I damage the Exchange server (which I installed and configured under my login)?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ctc1900
ID: 36545733
How many groups do you refer to many? We have users that are member of ~100 groups and can connect without a problem. Your replication thought might be right if you have multiple DCs/Sites and specially if the CAS is on a different site than the one where you updated your account inheritance.

I cannot think of any problems due to removing your account from the Exchange Admin groups, but following Murphy's law, you should try this after business hours.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 36546000
It turned out that the "check inherit permissions box" fixed it (had to wait for replication), which I got to by following your very helpful testexchangeconnectivity link.

Thank you very much.
0