Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to login to Admin account in blackberry server

Posted on 2011-09-15
20
Medium Priority
?
5,599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
So i installed a blackberry express software on a company server. I used the BESAdmin account. The installation went correctly. I noted the login pages to connect to the admin console and the webservices console. I tried each with the BESAdmin account with both options both blackberry adminstrator and thru active directory however I cannot login to either sites. Both give me a incorrect username, password, or domain error. Im not sure what to do because there is so many articles out there on this particular issue. Im looking for help from someone who can take the time to assist me with the trouble. Thanks in advance for your efforts.

All of our servers run  Windows Server 2008. The exchange client located on the other server is Exchange 2007 and we do have Active directory on another server.
0
Comment
Question by:mizkhrissy
20 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mizkhrissy
ID: 36546571
Anyone have some suggestion?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 36547741
Are all Blackberry services started? Have you tried running IE "as administrator"? Is your firewall running? If yes, disable it and try again.

Did you have a look in the log files (Windows eventlog and BB logs)?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nenadic
ID: 36547773
Can you log onto your AD server with a Domain Admin account? If you can, have you ensured that your BESAdmin account has the correct password and that it's a member of the Administrastors groups on the local BESX server.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 36548049
Hi,

Are you running IIS or another webserver on the server running the BES that is using port 443? You can change the SSL port in the BlackBerry Configuration Manager.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mizkhrissy
ID: 36552403
Are all Blackberry services started? Have you tried running IE "as administrator"? Is your firewall running? If yes, disable it and try again.

Did you have a look in the log files (Windows eventlog and BB logs)?

All the blackberry services are running.I did disable the firewall and no change yet.
I can reach the webpage its when i type in all credentials that im getting the error:
username, password , or domain is not correct. Please correct the entry.

Can you log onto your AD server with a Domain Admin account? Yes  If you can, have you ensured that your BESAdmin account has the correct password and that it's a member of the Administrastors groups on the local BESX server. Yes
I log in with the BESAdmin account and i know the password is correct and the domain. Yes it is setup as a local admin on the local besx server.



Are you running IIS or another webserver on the server running the BES that is using port 443?

Yes IIS is on the server but not really in use or configured. Im not sure what port IIS is using at this time.
 You can change the SSL port in the BlackBerry Configuration Manager.
Change it to what?

So i attached my image of my error to help you all see what im seeing.


 errorbexs
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 36558650
Just to verify, when you were going through the BESX installation and got to the Advanced Administration Settings screen, did you choose "Use Windows authentication" or "Use BlackBerry Administration Service authentication"?  If the latter, the username will be "admin".

If you're sure you chose "Use Windows authentication" (Active Directory), another option you have is to run a sql command to add the admin user with BAS authentication.  Please see this thread for some examples of scripts:
http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/BlackBerry-Enterprise-Server/BAS-first-login-forgot-my-password-How-can-I-reset-or-change/td-p/254188
0
 

Author Comment

by:mizkhrissy
ID: 36584671
This BEX server was setup using windows authentication.
I did find one example script on that link you provided but its for BAS server not BEX 5 and I tried changing the password on the BESAdmin account in AD and stoping/restarting all the services then changing it in the BEX configuration console. Nothing has changed I still cannot access this admin page. I opened up port 1433 in windows firewall and in our hardware firewall on the network. Nothing is working here guys its been days and Im really frustrated with all the stuff I have tried and nothing is working.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 36585387
Actually I know people who have used the script on BESX.  I'll double-check to find the exact steps and post back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mizkhrissy
ID: 36586934
Okay since when i used the script it did give me an error.
I get this error msg when running the .sql file

Msg 2812, Level 16, State 62, Line 28
Could not find stored procedure 'SetUpBASorADAuthentication'.
TCP/IP and named pipes - enabled.

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 36590618
Since I'm not that good with SQL scripts, I'll approach it another way.

First we'll generate a hashed password.  To do this open a command prompt in the folder
C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry Enterprise Server\BAS\bin
You should have a "basUtility.bat" file here.  Run the following command (replacing "password" with whatever password you want):
basUtility "C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.6.0_18" "C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry Enterprise Server\BAS" hash password > C:\Output.txt

Open in new window

As an explanation, the java path referenced is valid for the version installed with BESX 5.0.3.  This will create a file called "output.txt" under C:\.  Open this file and copy the hashed password value, we will use it later.

Open the BlackBerry SQL instance with SQL Management Studio.  Open the database "BESMgmt", then tables, then scroll down to BASUsers.  Right click on it and choose Open Table.  Look for the row that has "admin" under the "LoginName" column.  In the cell for "LoginPassword" paste the hashed password value.  Make sure the change is committed (no red exclamation symbo).

Now log on to the BAS Web console using:
username: admin
password: <whatever password you chose>
authentication:  BlackBerry Administration Service
0
 

Author Comment

by:mizkhrissy
ID: 36590687
so far the output.txt file is blank i did replace the password value.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 36592033
Do the paths referenced above exist on your machine?  Both the Java and BAS paths should exist in your folder structure, if not you will have to modify the paths in the code above to fit your environment, for example if you're using a 64-bit OS.  

Windows Server 2008 will block writing to the root of C:\ by default, so you can either run the command from an elevated command prompt, or redirect the output to another folder, e.g. C:\output (create the folder before running the command, redirect would now be "> C:\output\output.txt").  Though it doesn't sound like you're having this problem since the file is actually being created.

In case it's still not working, what version of BESX are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mizkhrissy
ID: 36599335
I tried doing that again with the folder already created. Same thing happend..a blank text file was created. I always run from an elevated command prompt. Both the java and bin files do show up and it is a 64 bit OS and i did modify the paths to fit my system. The version of BESX is 5.0.3
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 36600082
I hate to ask but are you sure you're using the correct working directory?  I've never had a problem with running this.

This isn't ideal, since I would prefer that you be able to use whatever password you want, but after you log in you can create different accounts, so, here's the hash for the password "berry":
DD3E43D9E6F6163C0F286C3AC6A247ABC66D68591F74E10BC219BDB84158BA1D9743FC1753683745C18B8436EC322923895D35B98A328A8CB1B0FBF3374BCDEE:2E4707E0

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mizkhrissy
ID: 36667958
Heres what i do...i open command prompt as administrator blah blah then i go to the directory you specified...then i paste in the command.. and nothing is in the output folder. Now what do i do with the hash password you gave me?
screenshotbex1.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:mizkhrissy
ID: 36681309
Ok so i tried putting the hash password you provided for berry in...i guessed where you specified above from these instructions.
Open the BlackBerry SQL instance with SQL Management Studio.  Open the database "BESMgmt", then tables, then scroll down to BASUsers.  Right click on it and choose Open Table.  Look for the row that has "admin" under the "LoginName" column.  In the cell for "LoginPassword" paste the hashed password value.  Make sure the change is committed (no red exclamation symbo).

Now log on to the BAS Web console using:
username: admin
password: <whatever password you chose>
authentication:  BlackBerry Administration Service

Well when i went into the database all the fields said NULL but the display name field was BESADMIN...ive never been in the database before but it sure did not look like it should all be null in all the fields.  So anyways i placed the hashed password in the database and saved it the red exclmation point went away then i closed tried to login but same thing. I still cannot login.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 36708707
There's quite a few cells with NULL.  For logins that use AD authentication, the LoginPassword field will be NULL.  So it looks like you don't even have an entry for a BAS login.  For an AD authenticated login that's not working, yI've seen the following work but it appears you've already tried it.
1. Reset the password with Active Directory Users and Computers for the besadmin account.
2. Update the logon password for all the Blackberry Services in the Services console.
3. Restart the running Blackberry Services from the Services console.
4. In the Blackberry Server Configuration tool on the Administration Service - AD Settings tab, update the password with the new password and Apply the changes.
5. Login to the Web Admin

At this point I'd just recommend uninstalling and reinstalling.  Make sure to uninstall and delete the SQL instance and database files so they can be created fresh.  During install choose to use BAS authentication, so you have more of a recourse if the login doesn't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mizkhrissy
ID: 36817151
Is there a way to find out whats the problem by checking some thing in the logs?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 1500 total points
ID: 36817272
I have seen the problem before where BES has trouble using AD credentials.  Seems to happen more with SBS.  Have also seen where the BAS login won't work on fresh install, and so the workarounds above.  But as far as identifying why these aren't working, I don't know, and it doesn't appear that anyone else does either.  At least I've never come across a post or anyone that has a resolution beyond what I've already related.  There are Blackberry logs, but if you find something in them that says what the actual problem is I would be incredibly amazed.

I feel your quickest path to a resolution by far is to go the reinstall route, especially since this is a new install.  If you had a lot of devices, etc. configured, I might propose another solution, but nothing that I would be sure of working.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mizkhrissy
ID: 36977684
Not really sure the reinstall will work
0