Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Bind 9.2.4 to Bind 9.7.4 Upgrade

Posted on 2011-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I'm running CentOS 4.7 and Bind 9.2.4.  I need to upgrade to Bind 9.7.  What do I need to do to transfer everything over to the new version?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mv99999
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 375 total points
ID: 36545371
CentOS 4.7 and BIND 9.2.4?  Wow!  Has this server been hiding from you for the past 10 years or something? :p

There are LOTS of changes between 9.2 and 9.7.  The good news however is that most of the basic named.conf options are still used the same, and the zone file syntax should be totally fine provided it's 100% correct as it is now.

Save all your zone files and your named.conf and any includes.  Start the new named.conf with the basics like zone file statements, allow-transfer, allow-query, etc.  Just make sure basic resolution works, then put in any thing that is more "custom" in slowly and test often with named-checkconf.

Long story short, if you back up all your stuff and update the named.conf appropriately to account for any options you used to use but that may have changed in the new version, you should be fine.  It really depends on how complex your current installation is.

As with any upgrade, if you can replicate the existing installation to a test box and then upgrade there, you should be pretty safe.


Also -- for the love of all that is sane -- update CentOS!@#!
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 36597476
On the other hand you can just load all old configuration in hope it complains enough in logs about wrong config lines...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 37211790
Hi, has this issue been resolved?
0